Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
EDWARDS, the Hon. Graham JohnBiography for EDWARDS, the Hon. Graham John

Member for Cowan (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Council for North Metropolitan Province, 1983.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Cowan, Western Australia, 1998. Re-elected 2001 and 2004. Retired prior to general elections 2007.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007.

House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 8.12.1998 to 19.8.2003.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July-August 2002

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November-December 2002

Attended 13th Annual APPF and Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, January 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, June-July 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates and Kuwait, October 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland and Portugal, October 2006


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Defence from 25.11.2001 to 5.6.2003.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Defence from 2.7.2003 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Defence and Veterans Affairs from 24.6.2005 to 3.12.2007.


Personal

Born 18.7.1946, Kalgoorlie, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Officer, Dept of Defence, Dept of Veterans' Affairs and Vietnam Veterans' Counselling Service

Member, WA Legislative Council 1983-97


Local Government Service

Councillor, Osborne Ward City of Stirling from 1981 to 1984

Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Council for North Metropolitan Province, 1983.

Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet from 16.3.1987 to 4.8.1987.

Minister for Sport and Recreation from 16.3.1987 to 19.2.1990.

Minister for Consumer Affairs from 25.2.1988 to 16.2.1993.

Minister for Racing and Gaming from 28.2.1989 to 19.2.1990.

Minister for Youth from 28.2.1989 to 19.2.1990.

Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Council for North Metropolitan Region, 1989. Retired with the expiration of term 1997.

Minister for Police and Emergency Services from 19.2.1990 to 16.2.1993.

Minister for Police and Emergency Services and the Aged from 19.2.1990 to 27.2.1991.

Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council from 17.2.1993 to 30.11.1993.

Shadow Minister for Tourism and Fisheries from 17.2.1993 to 7.2.1994.


Military Service

Pioneer Platoon, 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment, Vietnam 1968-71


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: north of Perth; it includes the centres of Banksia Grove, Girrawheen, Greenwood, Hocking, Kingsley, Koondoola, Landsdale, Mariginiup, Noranda, Pearsall, Sinagra, Wanneroo, Warwick and Woodvale.

Area: 195 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 85393 (at 9.10.2004)

Industries: retail and service industries with some light industry, market gardens and vineyards.

Electorate: Cowan includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Ballajura, Kingsley and Wanneroo.