Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HULL, Kay ElizabethBiography for HULL, Kay Elizabeth

Member for Riverina (NSW)

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Riverina, New South Wales, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004 and 2007. Retired prior to general elections 2010.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 6.2.2003 to 31.8.2004; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 8.5.2007 to 17.10.2007; Intelligence and Security from 3.12.2008 to 19.7.2010.

House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Publications from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 20.3.2002 to 6.2.2003; Family and Community Services from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004 (Chair from 21.3.2002 to 31.8.2004); Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Library from 1.12.2004 to 7.12.2005; Publications from 1.12.2004 to 19.7.2010; Selection from 10.8.2006 to 17.10.2007; Petitions from 11.3.2008 to 26.8.2008; Communications from 26.8.2008 to 19.7.2010.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, Belgium and UK, September 2002

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, New Zealand and Vanuatu, December 2004

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 112th IPU Conference, the Philippines, and bilateral visit to the Solomon Islands, March-April 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland and Singapore, October 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, April-May 2006

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland and Portugal, October 2006

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cambodia and Indonesia, April-May 2007

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Bhutan and Mongolia, June-July 2010


Parliamentary Party Positions

Nationals Whip in the House of Representatives from 14.8.2006 to 19.7.2010.


Other Positions

Member, IPU HIV/AIDS Task Force from 2008


Personal

Born 3.2.1954, Guyra, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Board Member, Tourism New South Wales

Chair, Council of Tourist Associations of New South Wales

Chair, Tourism Wagga Wagga

Small business owner and operator from 1978


Local Government Service

Councillor, Wagga Wagga City Council from 1991 to 1998.

Deputy Mayor, Wagga Wagga City Council from 1995 to 1998.


Honours

Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Foundation

Rod Murdoch Award for outstanding contribution to the development of tourism in New South Wales


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: central western New South Wales; it includes the rural cities of Griffith and Wagga Wagga and the towns of Coleambally, Coolamon, Cootamundra, Gundagai, Junee, Leeton, Narrandera, Stockinbingal, Tarcutta, Temora and West Wyalong.

Area: 42201 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 91324 (at 24.11.2007)

Industries: wheat, barley, canola, rice and cereal crops, fat lambs, wool, poultry, dairying, cattle, ostrich, emu, deer and goat farming, food processing, fruit, grapes, and wine making, flour milling, concrete pipes, steel construction, brick kiln, saw milling, joinery, plaster works, tourism, higher education (including Charles Sturt University), CSIRO research and technology, and defence forces.

Electorate: Riverina includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Burrinjuck, Murray-Darling, Murrumbidgee and Wagga Wagga.