Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GEORGES, GeorgeBiography for GEORGES, George

Senator for Queensland

Independent



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1967. Re-elected 1974, 1975, 1977 and 1983. Defeated at general elections 1987.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian National University Council from 17.8.1978 to 18.7.1983.

Member of the Australian National University Council from 23.8.1983 to 3.10.1984.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 10.7.1974 to 18.3.1976.

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 26.11.1980 to 4.2.1983.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 25.11.1969 to 31.10.1972; Standing Orders from 18.7.1974 to 31.10.1974; Regulations and Ordinances from 18.8.1976 to 22.4.1980; House from 17.8.1978 to 25.2.1981; Standing Orders from 17.8.1978 to 22.9.1981; Publications from 17.8.1978 to 4.2.1983.

Senate Select: Air Pollution from 18.9.1968 to 10.9.1969; Drug Trafficking and Drug Abuse from 3.3.1970 to 6.5.1971; Securities and Exchange from 16.4.1970 to 20.8.1975; Civil Rights of Migrant Australians from 13.9.1973 to 19.9.1973; Corporations and Securities Industry Bill 1975 from 23.4.1975 to 11.11.1975 (Chair from 23.4.1975 to 11.11.1975); Animal Welfare from 7.12.1983 to 5.6.1987 (Chair from 9.12.1983 to 5.6.1987).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Social Environment from 15.3.1973 to 11.4.1974; Education, Science and the Arts from 28.3.1973 to 11.11.1975 (Chair from 26.2.1975 to 11.11.1975); Social Welfare from 16.10.1979 to 22.4.1980; National Resources from 21.4.1983 to 3.5.1984.

Senate Estimates: A from 16.9.1970 to 11.4.1974; D from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; E from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; F from 15.4.1975 to 3.9.1975 (Chair from 15.4.1975 to 3.9.1975); E from 3.9.1975 to 11.11.1975; F from 2.4.1981 to 20.3.1986 (Chair from 11.5.1983 to 20.3.1986).

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 6.3.1971 to 11.4.1974; Public Accounts from 16.10.1979 to 24.2.1987 (Chair from 11.5.1983 to 24.2.1987); Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 11.10.1984 to 26.10.1984.

Joint Standing: National Capital (formerly Australian Capital Territory) from 25.3.1976 to 18.8.1977; National Capital (formerly Australian Capital Territory) from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983; New Parliament House from 11.5.1983 to 26.10.1984.

Joint Select: Pecuniary Interests of Members of Parliament from 25.9.1974 to 30.9.1975; Parliamentary Privilege from 5.5.1982 to 3.10.1984.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Delegate, Australasian Area Conference CPA, Sydney, 1969.

Delegate, Annual Group Discussion CPA, London, March 1972.

Member, CPA Conference, Sri Lanka, September 1974.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Africa, June-July 1979.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 27.1.1976 to 23.11.1980.


Personal

Born 15.4.1920, Darwin, Australia

Died 23.3.2002, Canberra