Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LUNDY, the Hon. Kate AlexandraBiography for LUNDY, the Hon. Kate Alexandra

Senator for (ACT)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Resigned 24.3.2015.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative, Advisory Council on Australian Archives from 12.3.08 to 30.9.10


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 14.9.2010 to 5.3.2012.

Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration and Citizenship from 14.9.2010 to 16.2.2011.

Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs from 16.2.2011 to 5.3.2012.

Minister for Sport from 5.3.2012 to 1.7.2013.

Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 5.3.2012 to 18.9.2013.

Minister Assisting for Industry and Innovation from 5.3.2012 to 1.7.2013.

Minister Assisting for Innovation and Industry from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Minister Assisting for the Digital Economy from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 2.5.1996 to 4.9.1997; Appropriations and Staffing from 14.2.2008 to 13.3.2012; Privileges from 15.9.2008 to 12.12.2008; Scrutiny of Bills from 12.11.2013 to 25.3.2015.

Senate Select: Information Technologies from 30.9.1997 to 27.1.1998; Information Technologies from 31.3.1999 to 7.12.2000; Housing Affordability in Australia from 14.2.2008 to 16.6.2008; National Broadband Network from 1.7.2008 to 17.6.2010; Men's Health from 27.11.2008 to 15.6.2010; Reform of the Australian Federation from 13.5.2010 to 27.9.2010; National Broadband Network from 14.11.2013 to 24.3.2015 (Chair from 14.11.2013 to 24.3.2015); Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 12.12.2013 to 19.6.2014.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 4.12.1996; Finance and Public Administration: References from 2.5.1996 to 18.6.2001; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 11.9.1996; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 1.7.1996 to 9.11.1998; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 4.12.1996 to 9.11.1998; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 4.9.1997 to 3.3.1998; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 24.11.1998 to 15.11.2004; Finance and Public Administration: References from 23.8.2001 to 1.7.2002; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 15.11.2004; Economics: References from 18.11.2004 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 29.11.2004 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 29.11.2004 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 28.2.2007; Community Affairs from 12.2.2008 to 28.8.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Finance and Public Administration: References from 12.11.2013 to 24.3.2015 (Chair from 2.12.2013 to 24.3.2015); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 24.3.2015.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 19.11.2002 to 1.4.2004; Corporations and Financial Services from 1.12.2004 to 1.7.2005; Public Accounts and Audit from 14.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 12.11.2013 to 24.3.2015; Human Rights from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 31.5.1996 to 2.12.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.2004 to 1.7.2005; National Capital and External Territories from 10.8.2005 to 8.12.2005; National Capital and External Territories from 12.3.2006 to 19.7.2010 (Chair from 13.2.2008 to 19.7.2010); National Capital and External Territories from 4.12.2013 to 24.3.2015.

Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 16.3.2010 to 19.7.2010.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Leader, APEC Delegation, Japan, October 1997

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, January 2000

Information Technology Trade Mission and study tour, Israel, USA and Canada, March-April 2000

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2009

Official visits to Switzerland, January-February 2011

Official visits to Thailand, March-April 2011

Official visits to India, April-May 2012


Parliamentary Party Positions

Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Sport and Tourism from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.

Assistant to the Shadow Ministers for Science and Information Technology, Youth Affairs and the Arts from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.1998 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Sport and Youth Affairs from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.

Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Industry and Technology on Information Technology from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.

Shadow Minister for Information Technology and Sport from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.

Shadow Minister for Information Technology, Sport and the Arts from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Minister for Information Technology, Sport, the Arts and Recreation from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Consumer Affairs from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.

Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation and Health Promotion from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Local Government from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.


Party Positions

Member, ALP from 1987

Delegate, ALP Branch Council and Branch Conference (ACT) from 1988


Personal

Born 15.12.1967, Sydney, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Builder's labourer 1984-86

Organiser, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union (formerly Building Workers' Industrial Union) (ACT Branch) 1986-96

Vice-President, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union (formerly Building Workers' Industrial Union) (ACT Branch) 1987-96

Member, ACT Trades and Labour Council Executive from 1988

President, ACT Trades and Labour Council Executive 1993-96