Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DALY, the Hon. Fredrick MichaelBiography for DALY, the Hon. Fredrick Michael

Member for Grayndler (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Martin, New South Wales, 1943. Re-elected 1946. Elected to the House of Representatives for Grayndler, New South Wales, 1949, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972 and 1974. Retired prior to general elections 1975.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Rationing Commission from 11.12.1946 to 16.11.1950.

Member of the Commonwealth Immigration Advisory Council from 16.1.1970 to 26.2.1973.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Services and Property from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Administrative Services from 7.10.1975 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Social Security from 14.10.1943 to 16.8.1946; National Capital (formerly Australian Capital Territory) from 9.5.1967 to 2.11.1972 (Deputy Chair from 6.4.1970 to 2.11.1972).

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 3.12.1946 to 19.3.1951; Standing Orders from 1.3.1973 to 11.11.1975.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 2nd Session of the Inland Transport Committee and the 2nd Session of the Coal Mines Committee of the ILO at Geneva, April-May 1947.

Visited Europe and the United States to investigate immigration, housing and industrial problems, 1947.

Member, Australian Delegation to the 50th conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Brussels, 1961.

Member, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Nassau, 1968.

Member, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Blantyre, Malawi, 1972.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, London, 1973.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Sri Lanka, 1974.

Official visit to Europe, June-July 1975.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 1950 to 1956.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 1963 to 1972.

Leader of the House from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.


Personal

Born 13.6.1912, Currabubula, Australia

Died 2.8.1995

Married


Electorate

Name: Grayndler

Location: Includes western Sydney suburbs Newtown, Leichhardt, Petersham, Marrickville, Lewisham, Stanmore, St Peters and Annandale.

Area: 22 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 53,904 (at 25.10.1974)

Industries: Light engineering works, varied manufacturing and service industries.

Includes: Grayndler includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Marrickville and substantial parts of Balmain and Phillip.