Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WHITLAM, the Hon. Edward Gough, AC, QCBiography for WHITLAM, the Hon. Edward Gough, AC, QC

Member for Werriwa (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Werriwa, New South Wales at by-election 1952, vice Hon. H Lazzarini (deceased). Re-elected 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975 and 1977. Resigned 31.7.1978.


Ministerial Appointments

Prime Minister from 5.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Foreign Affairs from 5.12.1972 to 6.11.1973.

Treasurer from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Attorney-General from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Customs and Excise from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Trade and Industry from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Shipping and Transport from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Education and Science from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Civil Aviation from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Housing from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for Works from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Minister for External Territories from 5.12.1972 to 19.12.1972.

Cabinet Minister from 5.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Environment from 2.7.1975 to 14.7.1975.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Constitutional Review from 24.5.1956 to 26.11.1959; New and Permanent Parliament House from 10.12.1965 to 8.4.1970.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 7.3.1960 to 11.4.1974; Privileges from 25.11.1969 to 11.4.1974.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Also visited New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, the Vatican, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Greece, Yugoslavia, USSR, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Singapore.

As Deputy Leader of the Opposition visited Greece, Hong Kong, India (2), Indonesia (3), Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy (2), Japan, Jordan from 07.03.1960 to 08.02.1967.

As Deputy Leader of the Opposition visited Singapore (4), Switzerland, Thailand (4), Turkey, UK (2), USA (2) and Vietnam from 07.03.1960 to 08.02.1967.

As Deputy Leader of the Opposition visited Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia (2), Canada (2), Egypt, Fiji, France (2), Federal Republic of Germany (2), from 07.03.1960 to 08.02.1967.

As Deputy Leader of the Opposition visited Malaysia (4), Mexico, Netherlands, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Norfolk Is., Papua New Guinea (4) Philippines (2), from 07.03.1960 to 08.02.1967.

As Leader of the Opposition visited Austria, Belgium, Canada (2), China, Cyprus (2), Fiji, Finland, France (4), Federal Republic of Germany (3), from 08.02.1967 to 05.12.1972.

As Leader of the Opposition visited Lebanon (2), Malaysia (4), Malta (2), Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea (2), Philippines (3), San Marino, Singapore (4), Sweden, Thailand (3), from 08.02.1967 to 05.12.1972.

As Leader of the Opposition visited the Vatican, Tonga, Turkey, U.K (4), U.S.A (4), U.S.S.R, Vietnam (2) and Yugoslavia, from 08.02.1967 to 05.12.1972.

As Leader of the Opposition visited Greece (2), Hong Kong (2), India (4), Indonesia (4), Iran, Ireland (2), Israel (3), Italy (4), Japan (2), from 08.02.1967 to 05.12.1972.

Led Australian Parliamentary Delegations to the Constitutional Conventions, Melbourne, September 1973.

As Prime Minister attended Commonwealth Heads of Government Meetings at Ottawa, August 1973.

Official visits as Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs to Mexico and USA, July-August 1973.

Official visits as Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs, New Zealand, January 1973.

Official visits as Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs, Papua New Guinea and Indonesia, February 1973.

Attended South Pacific Forum, Apia, Western Samoa, April 1973.

Visited United Kingdom, April 1973.

Visited India, June 1973.

Official visits as Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs to Japan and China, October-November 1973.

Official visits as Prime Minister to New Zealand and South East Asia, January-February 1974.

Official visits as Prime Minister to Indonesia, September 1974.

Official visits as Prime Minister to the United States, Canada and the United Nations, September-October 1974.

Attended South Pacific Conference, Rarotonga, September 1974.

Attended Fiji (Centenary of Cession) and Norfolk Island( Bicentenary of Discovery), September 1974.

Visited ASEAN countries (except Indonesia), Laos and Burma, January-February 1974.

Visited EEC countries (except Denmark and Luxembourg), December 1974.

Visited EEC countries (except Denmark and Luxembourg), January 1975.

As Prime Minister attended Commonwealth Heads of Government Meetings at Kingston, also visiting Tahiti, Peru and USA, April 1975.

Led Australian Parliamentary Delegations to the Constitutional Conventions, Sydney, September 1975.

As Leader of the Opposition visited Austria (2), Bahrain, Belgium, China, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, France, Federal Republic of Germany, German Democratic Republic, Greece (2), Hungary, Israel, from 11.11.1975 to 22.01.1977.

As Leader of the Opposition visited Japan, Jordan, Lebanon, Malaysia, Philippines, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Syria and United Kingdom (2), from 11.11.1975 to 22.01.1977.

Deputy Leader Australian Parliamentary Delegations to the Constitutional Conventions, Hobart, October 1976.

As Leader of the Opposition visited Malaysia (funeral of Prime Minister, Tun Abdul Razak) and Singapore, January 1976.

Official visits to Andorra, Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Chile, China, France, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Poland, Spain, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, U.S.S.R and Vietnam, 1978.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 7.3.1960 to 8.2.1967.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 8.2.1967 to 22.12.1977.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 7.3.1960 to 8.2.1967.

Leader of the Opposition from 8.2.1967 to 5.12.1972.

Leader of the Opposition from 27.1.1976 to 22.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Foreign Affairs from 27.1.1976 to 22.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Arts from 25.3.1976 to 22.12.1977.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1967 to 1977.


Other Positions

Appointed Queen's Counsel from 1962.

Vice-President of the Socialist International from 1976.


Personal

Born 11.7.1916, Kew, Australia

Died 21.10.2014

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Sydney).

LLB (University of Sydney).

Barrister.


Honours

Awarded Socialist International Plate of Honour, 1976.

Appointed Companion of the Order of Australia, 06.06.1978.


Military Service

Enlisted in RAAF General Duties Branch from 1941 to 1945, when discharged with rank of Flight Lieutenant.


Electorate

Name: Werriwa

Location: Following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the outlying south-west Sydney Suburbs of Ingleburn and Liverpool and towns of Campbelltown, Minto and Narellan.

Area: 672 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 72,905 (at 10.12.1977)

Industries: Light secondary industry, poultry farming, market gardening and the Army installations at Ingleburn.

Includes: Werriwa includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Campbelltown and parts of Liverpool and Nepean.