Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FORSHAW, Michael GeorgeBiography for FORSHAW, Michael George

Senator for New South Wales

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 10.5.1994 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. G Richardson (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1998. Re-elected 2004. Retired with the expiration of term 2011.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian Political Exchange Council from June 2008 to 30.6.2011.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.2002 to 27.8.2002.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 9.8.2005 to 30.6.2011.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 12.5.1994 to 23.9.1997; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.3.1995 to 30.5.1995; Senators' Interests from 13.2.2002 to 30.6.2011.

Senate Select: Australian Broadcasting Corporation Management and Operations from 22.9.1994 to 30.3.1995; Aircraft Noise in Sydney from 23.3.1995 to 30.11.1995; Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 1.9.1995 to 30.12.1995; Lucas Heights Reactor from 17.8.2000 to 24.5.2001; Medicare from 15.5.2003 to 11.2.2004; Mental Health from 10.3.2005 to 28.4.2006; State Government Financial Management from 14.2.2008 to 18.9.2008.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs from 12.5.1994 to 10.10.1994; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Employment, Education and Training: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.5.1997; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 2.5.1996 to 23.9.1997 (Chair from 9.5.1996 to 19.6.1997); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 29.5.1997; Community Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.1997 to 9.11.1998; Community Affairs: References from 29.5.1997 to 3.12.1998; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 4.9.1997 to 11.2.2002; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 4.9.1997 to 11.2.2002; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration: References from 13.2.2002 to 11.9.2006 (Chair from 14.2.2002 to 11.9.2006); Finance and Public Administration from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2008; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 28.2.2007 to 14.5.2009; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011.

Senate Estimates: A from 12.5.1994 to 10.10.1994.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 12.5.1994 to 29.1.1996; Public Works from 14.2.2002 to 1.7.2005; Public Works from 9.11.2005 to 28.2.2007; Public Works from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2011; Intelligence and Security from 15.5.2008 to 30.6.2011.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.1996 to 4.9.1997; Electoral Matters from 1.12.2004 to 9.11.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2011 (Chair from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2011).

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 15.2.1999 to 30.8.1999.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Poland, Hungary and Germany, September-October 1996.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and the Netherlands, November-December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, September-December 2007.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland and France, October 2010.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary representing the Shadow Minister for Health in the Senate from 27.3.1997 to 26.8.1997.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Ministers for Health and Primary Industries from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary representing the Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry in the Senate from 20.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 23.8.2002 to 26.10.2004.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Review Tribunal and Economic Policy Committee (NSW).

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW).

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Electorate Council.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Branch Organisational Review Committee (NSW).

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Federal Conference.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Federal Electorate Council.

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1967.

President of the Australian Labor Party Engadine Branch from 1982 to 1994.

International Secretary of the Australian Labor Party from 2006.


Personal

Born 11.1.1952, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA(Hons) (University of Sydney).

LLB (University of New South Wales).

Electorate officer for the Minister for Labor and Immigration, Senator the Hon. J McClelland, 1975.

Employment Officer at the Department of Labor and Immigration from 1975 to 1976.

Senior Industrial Officer at the Australian Workers' Union from 1981 to 1989.

Admitted as Barrister (NSW), 1985.

Member of the Australian Council of Trade Unions Executive from 1989 to 1993.

Assistant General Secretary of the Australian Workers' Union from 1989 to 1991.

General Secretary of the Australian Workers' Union from 1991 to 1993.

Joint National Secretary of the Australian Workers' Union-Federation of Industrial Manufacturing and Engineering from 1993 to 1994.

Member of the Australian Council of Trade Unions Council from 1993.