Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FAULKNER, the Hon. John PhilipBiography for FAULKNER, the Hon. John Philip

Senator for (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 4.4.1989 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. A. Gietzelt (resigned). Re-elected 1993, 1998, 2004 and 2010. Resigned 6.2.2015.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative , Advisory Council on Australian Archives from 27.6.96 to 12.3.08

Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 1.7.05 to 12.3.08

Parliamentary Representative, Advisory Council on Australian Archives from 30.9.10 to 6.2.2015


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 24.3.1993 to 25.3.1994.

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 24.3.1993 to 25.3.1994.

Minister for Sport and Territories from 1.3.1994 to 25.3.1994.

Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Cabinet Minister from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.

Special Minister of State from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.

Cabinet Secretary from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Defence from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 30.5.1989 to 8.5.1990; Library from 11.5.1990 to 18.5.1993; Scrutiny of Bills from 11.5.1990 to 24.8.1990; Selection of Bills from 20.2.1991 to 12.5.1993; Procedure from 18.5.1993 to 6.2.2015; Appropriations and Staffing from 2.5.1996 to 6.2.2015; Library from 22.4.1999 to 11.2.2002; Library from 18.11.2004 to 7.12.2005; Privileges from 18.11.2004 to 11.2.2008; Privileges from 30.9.2010 to 6.2.2015.

Senate Select: Health Legislation and Health Insurance from 16.6.1989 to 24.8.1990; Political Broadcasts and Political Disclosures Bill from 16.8.1991 to 28.11.1991; Subscription Television Broadcasting Services from 26.6.1992 to 16.9.1992; Functions, Powers and Operation of the Australian Loan Council from 10.10.1992 to 19.5.1993; A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.2002 to 23.10.2002; Scrafton Evidence from 30.8.2004 to 9.12.2004.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 10.4.1989 to 18.5.1993; Community Affairs from 12.4.1989 to 8.5.1990; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 11.5.1990 to 6.3.1991; Industry, Science and Technology from 16.6.1992 to 23.6.1992; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 15.9.2004; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 6.2.2015; Finance and Public Administration: References from 30.9.2010 to 1.7.2011.

Senate Estimates: D from 14.4.1989 to 14.4.1989; E from 6.9.1989 to 11.4.1991; A from 23.4.1991 to 23.4.1991.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 26.6.1997 to 18.11.1997; Public Accounts and Audit from 10.12.1998 to 12.10.2000; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.12.2004 to 11.2.2008; Intelligence and Security from 9.12.2005 to 11.2.2008; Intelligence and Security from 16.11.2010 to 6.2.2015.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 16.5.1990 to 18.5.1993; Electoral Matters from 27.11.1997 to 11.2.2002; Electoral Matters from 9.3.2004 to 31.8.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 30.9.2010 to 10.2.2011.

Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.2001 to 27.8.2001; Parliamentary Budget Office from 22.11.2010 to 23.3.2011.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Official visits to France, August-September 1993

Official visits to USA, May 1994

Official visits to USA and Canada, August 1994

Official visits to New Zealand, October 1994

Official visits to Germany, April 1995

Official visits to USA, April 1995

Official visits to Switzerland, July 1995

Official visits to Indonesia, November 1995

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998

Study tour, Switzerland, Italy, Spain, France and UK, December 1999-January 2000

Study tour, UK, December 2002-January 2003

Study tour, the Netherlands, Belgium and Afghanistan, June 2009

Study tour, Singapore, July 2009

Study tour, Timor-Leste, October 2009

Study tour, Slovakia and India, October 2009

Study tour, USA, November 2009

Study tour, Afghanistan, November 2009

Study tour, Turkey, February 2010

Study tour, USA, April 2010

Study tour, United Arab Emirates and Afghanistan, April 2010

Study tour, Japan, May 2010

Study tour, Singapore, Belgium, United Arab Emirates and Pakistan, June 2010


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 12.2.1991 to 24.3.1993.

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 19.3.1996 to 22.10.2004.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.1996 to 22.10.2004.

Shadow Minister for Social Security from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.

Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Government Services from 27.3.1997 to 26.8.1997.

Shadow Minister for Public Administration, Government Services and Territories from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.

Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Government Services from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.

Shadow Minister for Olympic Coordination and the Centenary of Federation from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.

Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Home Affairs from 25.11.2001 to 18.2.2003.

Shadow Special Minister of State from 18.2.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Minister for Home Affairs from 18.2.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Accountability from 8.12.2003 to 22.10.2004.

Shadow Special Minister of State from 8.12.2003 to 22.10.2004.


Party Positions

Delegate, ALP Annual Conference (NSW) from 1975

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (NSW) 1978-89

ALP Assistant General Secretary (NSW) 1980-89

Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1982

Member, ALP National Executive 1989-2009

National President, ALP from April 2007 to February 2008


Personal

Born 12.4.1954, Leeton, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Macquarie)

Dip.Ed (Macquarie)

Teacher, Special Education 1977-79

Research officer, NSW Minister for Sport and Recreation 1980

Party official 1980-89