Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SCHOLES, the Hon. Gordon Glen Denton, AOBiography for SCHOLES, the Hon. Gordon Glen Denton, AO

Member for Corio (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Corio, Victoria at by-election 1967, vice Hon. H Opperman (resigned). Re-elected 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987 and 1990. Retired prior to general elections 1993.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 4.3.1970 to 2.11.1972.

Deputy Speaker from 27.2.1975 to 16.2.1976.

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 27.2.1975 to 16.2.1976 (authority to act from date of simultaneous dissolution on 11.11.1975 to day before re-election of successor on 17.2.1976 derives from Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965).

Chairman of Committees from 27.2.1975 to 16.2.1976.

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 8.5.1990 to 8.2.1993.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Defence from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Minister for Territories from 13.12.1984 to 24.7.1987.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 27.2.1975 to 4.2.1983 (Chair from 27.2.1975 to 11.11.1975); Public Accounts from 8.10.1987 to 17.5.1990.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 30.9.1975 to 10.11.1977 (Joint Chair from 30.9.1975 to 11.11.1975); Foreign Affairs and Defence from 14.3.1978 to 19.10.1980; New Parliament House from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983; New Parliament House from 28.2.1985 to 19.2.1990; Australian Capital Territory from 1.6.1989 to 7.5.1992; National Capital (formerly Australian Capital Territory) from 7.5.1992 to 8.2.1993.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Committee System from 25.9.1974 to 5.3.1975 (Chair from 25.9.1974 to 5.3.1975).

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 25.11.1969 to 2.11.1972; Standing Orders from 1.3.1973 to 4.2.1983; Privileges from 1.3.1973 to 8.4.1975; Library from 27.2.1975 to 11.11.1975; House from 27.2.1975 to 11.11.1975; Privileges from 3.3.1976 to 1.5.1980; Privileges from 5.3.1981 to 4.2.1983; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.10.1987 to 8.2.1993; Procedure from 8.10.1987 to 8.2.1993 (Chair from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Councillor, Spring Meeting IPU, Monaco, April 1970.

Deputy Leader, 58th IPU Conference, The Hague, October 1970.

Member, Parliamentary Delegations to the USSR, June 1973.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegations to Sweden and Denmark, June 1973.

Deputy Leader, 23rd CPA Conference, Canada, September 1973.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Sydney, September 1973.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to East Asia, July 1975.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea for Independence Day celebrations, September 1975.

Joint President, Australian Branches IPU and CPA from February to November 1975.

Chairman, IPU from February-November 1975.

Chairman, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Melbourne, 1975.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Hobart, October 1976.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Perth, July 1978.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and the Commissions of the European Community, May-June 1979.

Observer, South Pacific Commission, Tahiti, October 1979.

Member, 27th CPA Conference, Suva, October 1981.

Official visits to New Zealand, June 1983.

Official visits to New Guinea, June 1983.

Official visits to Washington, USA, July 1983.

Official visits to USA, July 1983.

Official visits to South-East Asia, April 1984.

Official visits to USA, UK and Sinai, June 1984.

Member, 34th CPA Conference, Canberra, September 1988.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions and Ireland, August-September 1991.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Colombia, September-October 1992.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Spokesman on Postal and Telecommunications Commissions from 27.1.1976 to 2.6.1977.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 20.11.1976 to 29.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Primary Industry from 2.6.1977 to 29.12.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Defence from 29.12.1977 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Australian Capital Territory from 23.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.


Personal

Born 7.6.1931, Melbourne, Australia

Died 9.12.2018

Married


Local Government Service

Councillor, Geelong City Council from 1965 to 1967.


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 13.06.1993.