Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McMULLAN, the Hon. Robert FrancisBiography for McMULLAN, the Hon. Robert Francis

Member for Fraser (ACT)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia on 16.2.1988, pursuant to Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973, to represent the Australian Capital Territory in the Senate, vice Hon. S Ryan (resigned). Re-elected 1990, 1993. Resigned 6.2.1996. Elected to the House of Representatives for Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, 1996. Elected to the House of Representatives for Fraser, Australian Capital Territory, 1998, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 2001, 2004 and 2007. Retired prior to general elections 2010.


Parliamentary Positions

Member, Speaker's Panel from 8.2.05 to 6.2.07


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 4.4.1990 to 24.3.1993.

Minister for the Arts and Administrative Services from 24.3.1993 to 30.1.1994.

Cabinet Minister from 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996.

Minister for Administrative Services from 30.1.1994 to 25.3.1994.

Minister for Trade from 30.1.1994 to 11.3.1996.

Parliamentary Secretary for International Development Assistance from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 24.3.1988 to 30.5.1989; Procedure from 13.8.1991 to 18.5.1993.

Senate Select: Administration of Aboriginal Affairs from 2.6.1988 to 28.2.1989 (Chair from 3.6.1988 to 28.2.1989); Health Legislation and Health Insurance from 16.6.1989 to 8.5.1990.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.2.1988 to 8.5.1990; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 24.2.1988 to 8.5.1990.

Senate Estimates: A from 18.3.1988 to 8.5.1990.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 3.5.1989 to 19.2.1990; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 6.2.2001 to 11.2.2002; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 11.8.2003 to 23.3.2006.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 31.5.1989 to 19.2.1990.

Joint Select: Corporations Legislation from 20.10.1988 to 13.4.1989.

House of Representatives Standing: Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 17.11.1997; Privileges from 2.12.2004 to 29.3.2007.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea, July-August 1988

Official visits to India and USA, April-May 1990

Official visits to New Zealand, June 1990

Official visits to USA, April-May 1991

Official visits to USA, April-May 1992

Official visits to USA, UK, Belgium, Germany and Indonesia, September 1993

Official visits to New Zealand, February 1994

Official visits to Thailand, the Philippines, Singapore and Malaysia, March 1994

Official visits to Morocco, Turkey, Greece and Saudi Arabia, April 1994

Official visits to Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Brazil and Mexico, May 1994

Official visits to Singapore, June 1994

Official visits to Indonesia, June 1994

Official visits to Republic of Korea, Japan and Singapore, July 1994

Official visits to Thailand, August 1994

Official visits to China, September 1994

Official visits to Indonesia, October 1994

Official visits to Indonesia, November 1994

Official visits to India, Jordan and Israel, February 1995

Official visits to South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mauritius, March-April 1995

Official visits to New Zealand, April 1995

Official visits to Turkey, Middle East and Pakistan, April-May 1995

Official visits to France, Belgium, Switzerland, UK, Hungary, the Czech Republic and the Philippines, May-June 1995

Official visits to Mexico, USA and Canada, July 1995

Official visits to Singapore, Brunei, Malaysia, Thailand and Vietnam, August-September 1995

Official visits to China and Hong Kong, September 1995

Official visits to Korea and Japan, October 1995

Official visits to Japan, Taiwan, Canada and USA, November 1995

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, December 1995

Study tour, UK, Ireland and Hong Kong, July 1999

Study tour, USA and Canada, May 2000

Study tour, UK and Hong Kong, July 2002

Study tour, New Zealand, March 2003

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji and Samoa, November 2003

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 112th IPU Conference, the Philippines, and bilateral visit to the Solomon Islands, March-April 2005

Attended IPU-UN Discussions, New York, June 2005

Official visits to France and UK, December 2007

Official visits to USA, January 2008

Official visits to Samoa, Tonga and Kiribati, February 2008

Official visits to Solomon Islands, February 2008

Official visits to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, March 2008

Official visits to Vanuatu, March 2008

Official visits to Cambodia, April 2008

Official visits to New Zealand, April 2008

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, April 2008

Official visits to East Timor, May 2008

Official visits to Thailand and Myanmar, May 2008

Official visits to Vanuatu, June 2008

Official visits to France and Switzerland, June 2008

Official visits to New Zealand and the Cook Islands, July 2008

Official visits to Samoa, August 2008

Official visits to South Africa, Kenya and Ghana, August-September 2008

Official visits to Belgium, September 2008

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, November 2008

Official visits to Qatar, November-December 2008

Official visits to Indonesia, December 2008

Official visits to Bangladesh, December 2008-January 2009

Official visits to Egypt, Italy, Switzerland, Austria and UK, March 2009

Official visits to Vanuatu, the Solomon Islands, Tonga, Samoa and New Zealand, April 2009

Official visits to Vietnam, Laos, Thailand, Indonesia and New Zealand, April-May 2009

Official visits to Japan and France, May 2009

Official visits to Samoa, June 2009

Official visits to USA, August-September 2009

Official visits to New Zealand, Tonga and Samoa, October 2009

Official visits to Cook Islands, October 2009

Official visits to Kenya, Uganda, Malawi and South Africa, November 2009

Official visits to Colombia, Jamaica, Barbados and USA, December 2009

Official visits to Japan, January 2010

Official visits to Vanuatu, February 2010

Official visits to Belgium and UK, March-April 2010

Official visits to Solomon Islands, April 2010

Official visits to Nepal and Bhutan, April 2010

Official visits to USA, June-July 2010

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, July 2010

Official visits to USA, July 2010

Official visits to Vanuatu, August 2010


Parliamentary Party Positions

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 4.6.1991 to 24.3.1993.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.1996 to 22.10.2004.

Assistant to the Opposition Leader on Public Service Matters from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.

Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations from 20.3.1996 to 22.4.1997.

Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and the Arts from 22.4.1997 to 7.10.1997.

Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations, Finance and the Arts from 7.10.1997 to 20.10.1998.

Shadow Minister for Industry and Technology from 20.10.1998 to 5.9.2000.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.

Shadow Minister for Reconciliation from 5.9.2000 to 25.11.2001.

Shadow Minister for the Arts from 5.9.2000 to 25.11.2001.

Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 5.9.2000 to 25.11.2001.

Shadow Minister for Treasury, Finance and Small Business from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.

Shadow Minister for Treasury, Finance, Small Business and the Arts from 6.12.2002 to 18.2.2003.

Shadow Treasurer from 18.2.2003 to 2.7.2003.

Shadow Minister for the Arts from 18.2.2003 to 2.7.003.

Shadow Minister for Finance from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Minister for Cabinet from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Minister for Reconciliation and Indigenous Affairs from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Minister for Finance and Small Business from 8.12.2003 to 22.10.2004.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 7.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for International Development Assistance from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Federal/State Relations from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 9.3.2007 to 3.12.2007.


Party Positions

ALP State Secretary (WA) 1975-81

ALP National Secretary 1981-88


Personal

Born 10.12.1947, Perth, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (UWA)

B.Ec (UWA)

GradDipPubLaw (ANU)

Party official and union official


Electorate

Description: Inner Metropolitan

Location: northern and central Canberra; it includes the central business district of Canberra, the suburbs of Ainslie, Barton, Braddon, Campbell, Dickson, Fyshwick, Griffith, Hackett, Kingston, Lyneham, Narrabundah, O'Connor and Watson, extending to Belconnen and Gungahlin. It also includes the southern coast district of Jervis Bay administered by the Australian Capital Territory.

Area: 535 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 116339 (at 24.11.2007)

Industries: retail and service industries, government and administration, agriculture, light industry and tourism. Territory electorates:

Electorate: Canberra includes the ACT Legislative Assembly electorate of Ginninderra, and parts of Molonglo.