Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BROWN, the Hon. Robert (Bob) JamesBiography for BROWN, the Hon. Robert (Bob) James

Member for Charlton (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Cessnock, 1978. Resigned 29.8.1980 to contest the House of Representatives division of Hunter, New South Wales.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Hunter, New South Wales, 1980. Re-elected 1983. Elected to the House of Representatives for Charlton, New South Wales, 1984, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1987, 1990, 1993 and 1996. Retired prior to general elections 1998.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations from 18.5.1983 to 21.2.1985.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Land Transport and Shipping Support from 2.9.1988 to 4.4.1990.

Minister for Land Transport from 4.4.1990 to 24.3.1993.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 28.10.1987 to 31.8.1988; Public Accounts from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996.

Joint Select: Australia Card from 4.12.1985 to 8.5.1986.

House of Representatives Standing: Expenditure from 4.12.1980 to 5.6.1987; Privileges from 12.5.1993 to 31.8.1998; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Procedure from 9.5.1994 to 29.1.1996 (Chair from 30.5.1994 to 29.1.1996); Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 13.2.1997 to 31.8.1998.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, 29th CPA Conference, Nairobi, October-November 1983

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Adelaide, April 1983

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Brisbane, July 1985

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, the North Atlantic Assembly and Finland, September-October 1987

Official visits to New Zealand, November 1988

Official visits to Singapore, September-October 1989

Official visits to France, Germany, UK, Canada and USA, October-November 1990

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, August 1991

Official visits to New Zealand, April 1992

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon, Tunisia and Morocco, November-December 1993

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Poland, Hungary and Germany, September-October 1996

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Executive Committee Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Peru, and bilateral visit to Chile, August-September 1998


Personal

Born 2.12.1933, Pelaw Main, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Ec (Syd)

Dip.Ed (Syd)

Member, Legislative Assembly, New South Wales

High School deputy principal


Local Government Service

Mayor, City of Greater Cessnock from 18.12.1968 to 11.12.1969

Alderman, City of Greater Cessnock from 1969 to 1980

Mayor, City of Greater Cessnock from 02.10.1974 to 20.09.1980

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Cessnock, 1978. Resigned 29.8.1980 to contest the House of Representatives division of Hunter, New South Wales.


Publications

Economics Workbook Parts 1 and 2 (with EJ Brown), William Brooks, Sydney: 1970

Student Economics Parts 1 and 2, William Brooks, Sydney: 1982

The Australian Economy, Brooks Waterloo, Sydney: 1989

Australian Economy Workbook (with EJ Brown), Brooks Waterloo, Sydney: 1989


Electorate

Description: Provincial

Location: Lower Hunter Valley; it includes the outer Newcastle suburbs from Wallsend and Cardiff to West Walssend, and the west Lake Macquarie centres from Warners Bay to Wyee.

Area: 566 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 82000 (at 5.2.1996)

Industries: Coal Mining, power generation, mineral processing, light and heavy engineering and tourism.

Electorate: Charlton includes parts of New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Charlestown, Lake Macquarie, Wallsend and Waratah.