Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DRUM, the Hon. Damian KevinBiography for DRUM, the Hon. Damian Kevin

Member for Murray (Vic)

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

State: Deputy Leader of the Nationals in the Legislative Council from December 2002 to March 2014.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Murray, Victoria, 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 20.12.2017 to 5.3.2018.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 20.12.2017; Migration from 14.9.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 13.8.2018.

House of Representatives Standing: Health, Aged Care and Sport from 14.9.2016; Health, Aged Care and Sport from 10.9.2018.

House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 13.6.2017 to 20.12.2017; Regional Development and Decentralisation from 26.3.2018 to 28.6.2018 (Chair from 28.3.2018 to 28.6.2018).


Personal

Born 28.7.1960, Shepparton, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Qualified Carpenter and Joiner

Proprietor, Garages 'N' Sheds, 1987-93

Assistant Coach, Sydney Football Club, 1994-98

Senior Coach, Fremantle Football Club, 1999-2001

Member, Victorian Legislative Council (North Western and Northern Victoria), 2002-16


Local Government Service

Deputy Leader of the Nationals in the Legislative Council from December 2002 to March 2014.

The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Council from December 2002 to November 2014

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for North Western, 2002.

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for Northern Victoria, 2006. Resigned 26.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Murray, Victoria.

Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development from December 2010 to March 2014.

Minister for Sport and Recreation from March 2014 to December 2014.

Minister for Veterans' Affairs from March 2014 to December 2014.

Leader of the Nationals in the Legislative Council from March 2014 to May 2016.


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: Northern Victoria; it includes the towns of Shepparton and Echuca and centres of Avenel, Boort, Bridgewater, Cobram, Euroa, Kyabram, Mooroopna, Murchison, Nagambie, Nathalia, Numurkah, Rochester, Rushworth, Tatura, Violet Town, Wedderburn and Yarrawonga.

Area: 19500 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 104359 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: sheep, wheat, dairy, viticulture and fruit processing industries.

Electorate: Murray includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Shepparton, and parts of Bendigo East, Euroa, Murray Valley, Ovens Valley and Swan Hill.