Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MELHAM, DarylBiography for MELHAM, Daryl

Member for Banks (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Banks, New South Wales, 1990. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the National Library of Australia Council from 13.5.2008 to 12.5.2011.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 16.5.1990 to 29.1.1996; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 18.6.1996 to 6.2.2001; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 16.6.2005 to 23.3.2006; Intelligence and Security from 12.3.2008 to 14.3.2012.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 16.5.1990 to 29.1.1996 (Chair from 4.9.1995 to 20.9.1995); Electoral Matters from 26.6.2001 to 25.6.2002; Electoral Matters from 19.8.2002 to 6.9.2005; Electoral Matters from 18.2.2008 to 5.8.2013 (Chair from 18.2.2008 to 5.8.2013); Parliamentary Library from 15.3.2010 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.2001 to 27.8.2001; Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 4.7.2011 to 30.3.2012 (Chair from 5.7.2011 to 30.3.2012).

House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 16.5.1990 to 31.8.1998 (Chair from 13.5.1993 to 29.1.1996); Procedure from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 29.5.1996 to 8.10.2001; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 20.3.2002 to 11.8.2003; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 18.8.2003 to 31.8.2004; Privileges from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 2.12.2004 to 19.7.2010; Procedure from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Privileges and Members' Interests from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon, Tunisia and Morocco, November-December 1993.

Study tour, UK, November 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France, September 2001.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Chair of the Australian Labor Party Parliamentary Caucus from 22.10.2004 to 30.10.2012.

Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 20.3.1996 to 30.8.2000.

Assistant to the Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs on Arms Control from 20.3.1996 to 20.10.1998.

Shadow Minister for Reconciliation from 20.10.1998 to 30.8.2000.

Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.

Shadow Minister for Heritage and Territories from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government from 8.12.2003 to 22.10.2004.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1974.

Assistant Secretary of the Young Labor Council (NSW), 1978.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Panania Branch from 1980.

Treasurer of the Australian Labor Party Panania Branch from 1980.

President of the Banks Federal Electorate Council from 1987 to 1990.

Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 3.9.1999 to 26.5.2002.

Trustee of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 26.5.2002 to 4.5.2008.


Other Positions

Founding Member and Assistant Secretary of the New South Wales Society of Labor Lawyers.

President and Life Member of the Revesby Workers' Club Ltd.

Patron of the Bankstown Sports Club.

Patron of the Bankstown District Cricket Club.

Representative on the Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation from 1996 to 2000.


Personal

Born 26.11.1954, Belmore, Australia

Single


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BEc (University of Sydney).

LLB (University of Sydney).

Barrister.

Public solicitor from 1979 to 1987.

Public defender from 1987 to 1990.


Electorate

Name: Banks

Location: south western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Allawah, Blakehurst, Connells Point, Hurstville, Hurstville Grove, South Hurstville, Kyle Bay, Lugarno, Mortdale, Oatley, Padstow Heights, Peakhurst, Peakhurst Heights, Penshurst and parts of Bankstown, Beverly Hills, Carlton, Kingsgrove, Narwee, Padstow, Punchbowl, Revesby and Riverwood.

Area: 49 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 98,762 (at 21.8.2010)

Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and service industries.

Includes: Banks includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Oatley, and parts of East Hills, Kogarah and Lakemba.