Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KILLEN, the Hon. Sir Denis James KCMGBiography for KILLEN, the Hon. Sir Denis James KCMG

Member for Moreton (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Moreton, Queensland, 1955. Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977 and 1980. Resigned 15.8.1983.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 18.5.1983 to 18.8.1983.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Navy from 12.11.1969 to 22.3.1971.

Minister for Defence from 12.11.1975 to 7.5.1982.

Cabinet Minister from 12.11.1975 to 11.3.1983.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 7.5.1982 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 20.8.1964 to 29.9.1969; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 16.4.1975 to 11.11.1975.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 24.2.1959 to 7.4.1959; Privileges from 9.4.1959 to 26.9.1969.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Councillor, Spring Meeting IPU, Vienna, April 1969.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Sydney, September 1973.

Official visits to USA, Canada, London and Singapore, June 1976.

Official visits to Malaysia and Singapore, April-May 1978.

Official visit to New Zealand, August 1978.

Official visit to Indonesia, October-November 1978.

Official visits to United Kingdom and Belgium, January 1979.

Official visit to Papua New Guinea, August 1979.

Official visits to United Kingdom and Singapore, February-March 1980.

Official visit to New Zealand, 1980.

Attended ANZUS Council meeting, Washington, February 1980.

Attended 40th anniversary of the battles of continental Greece and Crete celebrations, May 1981.

Official visits to Britain, Malaysia and Singapore, May-June 1981.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Assistant Whip in the House of Representatives from 21.2.1967 to 23.8.1967.

Leader of the House from 7.5.1982 to 11.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Education from 14.6.1974 to 26.3.1975.

Opposition Spokesman on Defence from 26.3.1975 to 11.11.1975.


Party Positions

Founding President of the Young Liberals (Qld.) from 1949 to 1953.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (Qld.) from 1953 to 1956.


Personal

Born 23.11.1925, Dalby, Australia

Died 12.1.2007, Brisbane

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Queensland).

Barrister-at-law.


Honours

Appointed Knight Commander of The Order of St Michael and St George, 12.06.1982.

Companion of the Order of Australia, 2004.


Military Service

Served as Air Gunner and as Flight Sergeant.

Enlisted in RAAF from 31.12.1943 to 01.10.1945, when discharged.


Electorate

Name: Moreton

Location: South Brisbane; following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes Suburbs of Annerley, Fairfield, Macgregor, Moorooka, Mount Gravatt, Rocklea, Salisbury, Tarragindi, Yeerongpilly and Yeronga.

Area: 60 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 69,566 (at 5.3.1983)

Industries: Light construction and manufacturing plants and service industries.

Includes: Moreton includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Yeronga, and Parts of Archerfield, Chatswood, Kurilpa, Mansfield, Mount Gravatt, Salisbury and South Brisbane.