Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SCHACHT, the Hon. Christopher (Chris) ClelandBiography for SCHACHT, the Hon. Christopher (Chris) Cleland

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1987. Re-elected 1990 and 1996. Defeated at general elections 2001.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Science and Small Business from 24.3.1993 to 25.3.1994.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science from 24.3.1993 to 25.3.1994.

Minister for Small Business, Construction and Customs from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Appropriations and Staffing from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.2002.

Senate Select: Certain Aspects of the Airline Pilots' Dispute from 25.10.1989 to 27.2.1990; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies (previously Telecommunications Technologies) from 14.8.1991 to 23.6.1992; Political Broadcasts and Political Disclosures Bill from 16.8.1991 to 28.11.1991 (Chair from 22.8.1991 to 28.11.1991); Subscription Television Broadcasting Services from 26.6.1992 to 16.9.1992.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.9.1987 to 24.8.1990; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 24.9.1987 to 18.5.1993; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 24.9.1987 to 18.5.1993; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Economics: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 30.6.2002; Finance and Public Administration: References from 13.2.2002 to 30.6.2002.

Senate Estimates: B from 24.9.1987 to 29.9.1988; B from 9.3.1989 to 6.5.1993.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 14.5.1990 to 24.8.1990.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 24.9.1987 to 19.2.1990; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 9.10.1987 to 8.2.1993 (Chair from 17.5.1990 to 8.2.1993); Electoral Matters from 21.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 31.5.1996 to 30.6.2002; Treaties from 8.12.1998 to 30.6.2002.

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 15.2.1999 to 30.8.1999; Republic Referendum from 21.6.1999 to 9.8.1999.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Indonesia, January-February 1989.

Member, Parliamentary Exchange Visit to New Zealand, April 1989.

Leader, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Defence Sub-Committee) visit to Noumea, New Caledonia, April 1989.

Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to Papua New Guinea, February-March 1991.

Official visits to South Africa, February 1991.

Leader, Human Rights Delegations to China, July 1991.

Leader, Human Rights Delegations to China, November 1992.

Leader, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade study tour of Indonesia, October 1992.

Official visits to Cambodia, July 1992.

Official visits to Japan, July 1992.

Official visits to Belgium, November 1992.

Official visits to Eritrea, May 1993.

Official visits to Germany and Japan, October 1993.

Official visits to Laos, June-July 1994.

Official visits to New Zealand, July 1994.

Official visits to Japan, India and Vietnam, October-November 1994.

Official visits to Japan, China, Vietnam and Philippines, June-July 1995.

Official visits to China, September 1995.

Official visits to Belgium, November 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore and Malaysia, March 1999.

Study tour, Greece, Macedonia, Egypt, UK and Turkey, April 1999.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Treaties visit to New Zealand, March 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Hungary and Poland, October 2000.

Study tour, Europe, October-November 2000.

Official visit to the Republic of Korea to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the Korean War, April 2001.

Official visit to Crete and Greece to attend the 60th Anniversary of Commemorations of the Battles of Crete and Greece, May 2001.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Communications from 20.3.1996 to 20.10.1998.

Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 20.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.


Party Positions

Organiser of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (SA) from 1975 to 1979.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1979 to 1987.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (SA) from 1979 to 1987.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1982.

Junior Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1983 to 1986.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive Foreign Affairs and Defence Platform Committee from 1983 to 1987.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1984.


Personal

Born 6.12.1946, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipT(Prim) (Adelaide University and Wattle Park Teachers' College).

Primary school teacher 1967-69.

Organiser, ALP (SA) 1969-70.

Press Secretary, State Minister for Agriculture (SA) 1970-73.

Principal Private Secretary to Senator the Hon. Reginald Bishop, Minister for Repatriation 1973-74.

Principal Private Secretary to Senator the Hon. Reginald Bishop, Minister for Repatriation and Postmaster-General 1974-75.

Party official 1975-87.