Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BUTTON, the Hon. John NormanBiography for BUTTON, the Hon. John Norman

Senator for Victoria

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1974. Re-elected 1975, 1977, 1983 and 1987. Resigned 31.3.1993.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Industry and Commerce from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Communications from 11.3.1983 to 13.12.1984.

Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1983 to 24.3.1993.

Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce from 13.12.1984 to 24.3.1993.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Privileges from 18.7.1974 to 15.6.1984 (Chair from 22.7.1975 to 11.11.1975); Regulations and Ordinances from 18.7.1974 to 11.11.1975; Standing Orders from 26.11.1980 to 5.6.1987; Appropriations and Staffing from 11.5.1983 to 31.3.1993; Procedure from 9.10.1987 to 31.3.1993.

Senate Select: Government Clothing and Ordnance Factories from 24.9.1981 to 14.10.1982; Industrial Relations Legislation from 18.5.1982 to 26.10.1982.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 22.8.1974 to 6.6.1978; Education, Science and the Arts from 18.2.1975 to 11.11.1975; Education and the Arts from 24.3.1976 to 7.3.1979.

Senate Estimates: B from 3.10.1974 to 11.11.1975 (Chair from 15.10.1974 to 11.11.1975); B from 20.9.1978 to 26.8.1981.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 30.9.1975 to 11.11.1975.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Hobart, October 1976.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Perth, July 1978.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Adelaide, April 1983.

Official visits to USSR, March 1985.

Official visits to Hong Kong, China and Japan, June 1985.

Official visits to Japan, November 1986.

Official visits to Europe, January-February 1987.

Official visits to Sweden and USA, October-November 1987.

Official visits to Singapore, November 1987.

Official visits to New Zealand, November 1987.

Official visits to China and Asia, March 1988.

Official visits to Japan, September 1988.

Official visits to China, December 1988.

Official visits to Japan, the Philippines, USA, Italy, France and Germany, January-February 1989.

Official visits to UK, Ireland and Belgium, June 1989.

Official visits to India, October 1989.

Official visits to Vietnam and Japan, June 1990.

Official visits to Singapore, October 1990.

Official visits to Japan, February 1991.

Official visits to UK and Europe, August 1991.

Official visits to Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia, December 1991.

Official visits to Hong Kong, China, Korea, Vietnam and Laos, April 1992.

Official visits to Singapore, September 1992.

Official visits to Indonesia, October-November 1992.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 11.3.1983 to 24.3.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Construction from 27.1.1976 to 25.3.1976.

Opposition Spokesman on Media and Films from 25.3.1976 to 22.12.1977.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 22.12.1977 to 7.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Science from 29.12.1977 to 19.3.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Education from 29.12.1977 to 23.11.1980.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 7.11.1980 to 4.2.1983.

Opposition Spokesman on Communications and Rural and Provincial Development from 23.11.1980 to 11.3.1983.


Party Positions

President of the Australian Labor Party Hawthorn Branch from 1968 to 1971.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Federal Advisory Council on Reconstruction of the Victorian Branch, 1970.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Council (Vic.) from 1970 to 1976.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1971 to 1974.

Chairman of the Australian Labor Party Urban Affairs Policy Committee from 1971 to 1974.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Federal Conference, 1973.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive, 1977.


Personal

Born 30.6.1932, Ballarat, Australia

Died 8.4.2008

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Melbourne).

LLB (University of Melbourne).

Barrister.

Solicitor.


Publications

Flying the kite: travels of an Australian politician, Random House, Milsons Point: 1994.

On the loose, Text Publishing, Melbourne: 1996.

As it happened, Text Publishing, Melbourne: 1998.

Beyond belief - the future of the Labor Party (Quarterly Essay) 2002.