Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
RICHARDSON, the Hon. Graham FrederickBiography for RICHARDSON, the Hon. Graham Frederick

Senator for New South Wales

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1983. Re-elected 1987 and 1993. Resigned 25.3.1994.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Environment and the Arts from 24.7.1987 to 19.1.1988.

Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories from 19.1.1988 to 4.4.1990.

Cabinet Minister from 19.1.1988 to 18.5.1992.

Minister for Social Security from 4.4.1990 to 27.12.1991.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 1.2.1991 to 18.5.1992.

Minister for Transport and Communications from 27.12.1991 to 19.5.1992.

Minister for Health from 24.3.1993 to 25.3.1994.

Cabinet Minister from 24.3.1993 to 25.3.1994.

Minister for the Environment, Sport and Territories from 1.3.1994 to 25.3.1994.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 22.4.1983 to 21.2.1985.

Senate Select: Television Equalisation from 5.12.1986 to 23.3.1987 (Chair from 5.12.1986 to 23.3.1987).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Government Operations from 21.4.1983 to 14.11.1985; National Resources from 1.7.1985 to 5.6.1987.

Senate Estimates: F from 4.5.1983 to 22.8.1985; A from 22.8.1985 to 20.3.1986 (Chair from 10.9.1985 to 20.3.1986); A from 9.4.1986 to 5.6.1987 (Chair from 15.4.1986 to 25.3.1987); E from 8.9.1992 to 26.9.1992.

Joint Select: Electoral Reform from 12.5.1983 to 5.6.1987.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan 1984.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Meeting, London, May 1987.

Official visits to New Zealand, June 1988.

Official visits to Hong Kong and Republic of Korea, September 1988.

Official visits to Brazil and USA, November-December 1988.

Official visits to USA, December 1988-January 1989.

Official visits to Japan and Hong Kong, January 1989.

Official visits to New Zealand, July 1989.

Official visits to Netherlands and USSR, November 1989.

Official visits to New Zealand, January-February 1990.

Official visits to UK, Greece and Turkey, September-October 1990.

Official visits to UK, Ireland, Netherlands, Malta and Italy, December 1990-January 1991.

Official visits to UK, Israel, France, Portugal and Germany, April-May 1991.

Official visits to China, January 1992.

Official visits to USA, UK, France and Hong Kong, March 1992.


Party Positions

Organiser of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 1971 to 1976.

Assistant Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW), 1976.

General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 1976 to 1983.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1977.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1979.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1979.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1981.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1984.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1986.


Personal

Born 27.9.1949, Kogarah, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

General Secretary, ALP (NSW).


Publications

Whatever It Takes, Bantam Books, Sydney: 1994.