Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CONROY, the Hon. Stephen MichaelBiography for CONROY, the Hon. Stephen Michael

Senator for Victoria

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Appointed by the Governor of Victoria on 30.4.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. G Evans, QC (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1998. Re-elected 2004 and 2010 and 2016. Resigned 30.9.2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy from 3.12.2007 to 1.7.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 1.7.2013.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Digital Productivity from 14.9.2010 to 1.7.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters served as Deputy Chair from 31.5.1996 to 27.11.1997; Electoral Matters served from 24.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 12.9.2016 to 30.9.2016

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority served from 31.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Corporations and Securities served from 4.9.1997 to 8.10.2001; Corporations and Financial Services served from 14.2.2002 to 31.8.2004; Public Accounts and Audit served from 5.2.2003 to 10.9.2003; Intelligence and Security served from 16.7.2014 to 9.5.2016

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 2.5.1996 to 4.9.1997; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 2.5.1996 to 4.9.1997; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 25.9.1996 to 25.9.1996; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 24.11.1998 to 9.8.1999; Economics: References served from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Substitute member from 18.10.1999 to 22.11.1999; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 3.12.1999 to 3.12.1999; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 17.8.2000 to 5.10.2000; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 27.9.2001 to 8.10.2001; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served as Substitute member from 21.3.2002 to 6.2.2003; Economics: References served from 19.8.2002 to 5.2.2003; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation served from 18.11.2004 to 1.7.2005; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References served from 18.11.2004 to 9.2.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation served as Substitute member from 7.9.2005 to 12.9.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 17.3.2014 to 21.3.2014; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.3.2015 to 10.3.2015

Senate Select: Superannuation served from 29.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; New Tax System served from 26.11.1998 to 30.4.1999; Superannuation and Financial Services served from 30.9.1999 to 8.10.2001; Superannuation served as Substitute member from 20.6.2002 to 20.6.2002; Free Trade Agreement - Australia and the United States of America served from 12.2.2004 to 5.8.2004; National Broadband Network served from 14.11.2013 to 5.12.2013; National Broadband Network served as Chair from 6.12.2013 to 19.12.2013; National Broadband Network served from 20.12.2013 to 4.5.2016

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills served from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Appropriations and Staffing served from 4.2.2013 to 26.6.2013; Procedure served from 4.2.2013 to 26.6.2013


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 20.3.1996 to 20.10.1998.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 3.12.2007 to 4.2.2013.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 4.2.2013 to 26.6.2013.

Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Regulation from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 22.11.2001 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Finance, Small Business and Financial Services from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.

Shadow Minister for Trade, Corporate Governance, Financial Services and Small Business from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Minister for Trade, Corporate Governance and Financial Services from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.

Shadow Minister for Communications and Information Technology from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 14.10.2013 to 11.10.2016.

Shadow Minister for Defence from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Special Minister of State from 23.7.2016 to 30.9.2016.

Shadow Minister for Sport from 23.7.2016 to 30.9.2016.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.).

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1998.


Personal

Born 18.1.1963, Ely, England

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BEc (Australian National University).

Superannuation Officer for the Transport Workers' Union.

Research Assistant.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Footscray Council.