Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BURR, Maxwell ArthurBiography for BURR, Maxwell Arthur

Member for Lyons (Tas)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wilmot, Tasmania, 1975. Re-elected 1977, 1980, 1983. Elected to the House of Representatives for Lyons, Tasmania, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1987 and 1990. Retired prior to general elections 1993.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 5.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Public Works from 8.10.1987 to 29.9.1988.

Joint Standing: Migration Regulations from 12.9.1990 to 20.6.1991.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 26.11.1980 to 26.10.1984; Environment and Conservation from 4.12.1980 to 26.10.1984; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 13.5.1987 to 5.6.1987; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 1.12.1988 to 1.6.1989; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 1.6.1989 to 19.2.1990; Selection from 15.5.1990 to 20.6.1991.

House of Representatives Select: Aircraft Noise from 28.2.1985 to 28.11.1985.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Government Delegation to South Pacific Conference, Rarotonga, Cook Islands, October 1988.

Member, 84th IPU Conference, Punta del Este, Uruguay, October 1990.

Member, 87th IPU Conference, Yaounde, Cameroon, April 1992.

Official visit to Russia and the Ukraine, April 1992.


Other Positions

Secretary of the Tasmanian Farmers' Federation from 1972 to 1974.


Personal

Born 9.1.1939, Cressy, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipBusSt (Launceston Technical College).

Accountant.


Electorate

Name: Lyons

Location: North, east and central Tasmania; following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the towns of Beaconsfield, Bothwell Campbell Town, Deloriane, East Devonport, Hamilton, New Norfolk, Richmond, Strathgordon and Triabunna.

Area: 34,160 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 56,975 (at 5.3.1983)

Industries: Timber logging and milling, wood chip production, pulp and paper production, wool, dairying, pig raising, fat lambs, beef cattle, wheat, oats, barley, hops, apple, pears, small fruits, peas (green, blue and grey), grass hay, beans, poppy growing, cement production, quarrying, carpet, manufacturing, fishing, food processing, extensive hydro-electric power generation (19 stations), coal and other mining activities.

Includes: Wilmot is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.