Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHISHOLM, Anthony DavidBiography for CHISHOLM, Anthony David

Senator for Queensland

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2016.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.

Senate Select: Future of Work and Workers from 19.10.2017 to 19.9.2018; Fair Dinkum Power from 5.12.2018 to 28.6.2019 (Deputy Chair from 6.12.2018 to 28.6.2019); Jobs for the Future in Regional Areas from 1.8.2019 to 4.12.2019; Administration of Sports Grants from 5.2.2020 to 18.3.2021 (Chair from 7.2.2020 to 18.3.2021).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 4.7.2019 to 17.3.2021; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 4.7.2019 to 17.3.2021; Economics: Legislation from 13.5.2021; Economics: References from 13.5.2021; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 21.10.2021; Environment and Communications: References from 21.10.2021.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 13.2.2019 to 1.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 26.2.2019 to 1.7.2019).

Joint Standing: Trade and Investment Growth from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 14.8.2017; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 22.7.2019; Northern Australia from 22.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 1.8.2019 to 25.11.2021); Electoral Matters from 8.10.2020 to 13.5.2021.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1995.

Organiser of the Australian Labor Party National Secretariat, 2004.

Organiser of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2004 to 2007.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2008 to 2014.

Campaign Director of Australian Labor Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2014 to 2015.


Personal

Born 24.2.1978, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (Griffith University).

Advisor to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. K Rudd MP, 2007.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party (Qld) from 2008 to 2014.

Campaign Director of the Australian Labor Party (Qld) from 2014 to 2015.