Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BROCKMAN, SladeBiography for BROCKMAN, Slade

Senator for Western Australia

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 16.8.2017 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice C Back (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2019.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 17.8.2017 to 1.7.2019; House from 2.7.2019; Procedure from 2.7.2019; Privileges from 15.10.2019.

Senate Select: Lending to Primary Production Customers from 17.8.2017 to 6.12.2017; Red Tape from 17.8.2017 to 3.12.2018; Political Influence of Donations from 11.9.2017 to 5.2.2018; Multi-Jurisdictional Management and Execution of the Murray Darling Basin Plan from 24.7.2019 (Chair from 1.8.2019).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 17.8.2017 to 10.9.2018 (Chair from 21.8.2017 to 10.9.2018); Community Affairs: References from 17.8.2017 to 10.9.2018; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 17.8.2017 to 1.7.2019; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.8.2017 to 1.7.2019; Education and Employment: Legislation from 10.9.2018 to 1.7.2019 (Chair from 11.9.2018 to 1.7.2019); Education and Employment: References from 10.9.2018 to 1.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 12.9.2018 to 1.7.2019); Economics: Legislation from 2.7.2019 (Chair from 4.7.2019); Economics: References from 2.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019).

Joint Standing: Migration from 17.8.2017 to 5.2.2018; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 17.8.2017 to 1.7.2019; Parliamentary Library from 17.8.2017 to 1.7.2019; Treaties from 17.8.2017.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 2.7.2019.


Party Positions

Treasurer of the Liberal Party O'Connor Division from 2008 to 2012.

Member of the Liberal Party Western Australia State Election Marginal Seats Campaign Committee, 2008.

State Councillor of the Liberal Party O'Connor Division from 2009 to 2015.

Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council from 2010 to 2012.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Election Marginal Seats Campaign Committee, 2010.

Member of the Rick Wilson for O'Connor Liberal Party Campaign Committee from 2013 to 2019.

Senate Candidate for the Liberal Party from 2013 to 2014.

Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council, 2014.

President of the Liberal Party O'Connor Division from 2015 to 2017.

Chair of the Rick Wilson for O'Connor Liberal Party Campaign Committee, 2016.

Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council, 2017.

Member of the Nicole Robins for Fremantle Liberal Party Campaign Committee, 2019.


Personal

Born 27.3.1970, Manjimup, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA(Hons) (Murdoch University).

LLB (University of New England).

Policy Director of the Pastoralists and Graziers Association of Western Australia from 2005 to 2008.

Chief of Staff and Senior Adviser to Senator the Hon Mathias Cormann from 2008 to 2016.

Campaign Director of the Australian Grains Champion from 2016 to 2017.