Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CAMERON, the Hon. Clyde RobertBiography for CAMERON, the Hon. Clyde Robert

Member for Hindmarsh (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Hindmarsh, South Australia, 1949. Re-elected 1951 (unopposed), 1954 (unopposed), 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975 and 1977. Retired prior to general elections 1980.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust Fund from 23.02.1978 to 19.09.1980


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Labour from 19.12.1972 to 12.6.1974.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Labour and Immigration from 12.6.1974 to 6.6.1975.

Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs from 6.6.1975 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 24.2.1959 to 11.11.1975; Privileges from 1.11.1975 to 22.5.1980; Privileges from 11.9.1980 to 19.9.1980.

House of Representatives Select: New and Permanent Parliament House from 10.12.1965.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Councillor, Spring Meeting IPU Palma de Mallorca, March-April 1967

Deputy Leader, IPU Council Meeting, Geneva, 1967

Leader, ILO Conference, Geneva, 1973

Vice-Chairman, Asian Labour Ministers' Conference, Tokyo, 1973

Chairman, South Pacific Labour Ministers' Conference, Sydney, 1973

Leader, Australian Delegation, South Pacific Labour Ministers' Conference, Auckland, 1974

Chairman, Asian Labor Ministers' Conference, Melbourne, 1975

Official visit to New Zealand, March 1975

Official visit to India and Europe, June-July 1975

Official visit to United States, August 1975

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 31st Session of the UN General Assembly, September-December 1976

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South America, July-August 1980


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 1953 to 1972.

Opposition Spokesman on Industrial Relations from 1969 to 1972.


Party Positions

President, ALP SA Branch, 1946-48

Delegate, ALP Federal Conferences from 1948

President, ALP SA Branch, 1958-59

President, ALP SA Branch, 1963-64

Delegate, ALP Federal Executive, 1970-72


Personal

Born 11.2.1913, Murray Bridge, Australia

Died 14.3.2008

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Union Secretary (Australian Workers' Union, South Australia Branch)

Court Advocate (Australian Workers' Union, South Australia Branch)


Electorate

Location: Following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the inner western Adelaide suburbs of Albert Park, Brompton, Brooklyn Park, Cowandilla, Grange, Hendon, Henley Beach, Hindmarsh, Seaton, Thebarton and Woodville south.

Area: 67 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 77130 (at 10.12.1977)

Industries:

Electorate: Hindmarsh includes the South Australian house of Assembly electorates of Albert Park, Henley Beach, and Peake, and parts of Adelaide, Hanson and Spence.