Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COONAN, the Hon. Helen LloydBiography for COONAN, the Hon. Helen Lloyd

Senator for (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1996. Re-elected 2001 and 2007. Resigned 22.8.2011.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 16.8.11 to 22.8.11


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer from 26.11.2001 to 18.7.2004.

Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 18.7.2004 to 3.12.2007.

Cabinet Minister from 18.7.2004 to 3.12.2007.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Privileges from 1.7.1996 to 31.8.1999; Regulations and Ordinances from 22.9.1997 to 27.1.1998; Scrutiny of Bills from 24.11.1998 to 31.8.1999; Selection of Bills from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Regulations and Ordinances from 31.3.1999 to 11.2.2002 (Chair from 12.8.1999 to 26.11.2001); Procedure from 22.6.2006 to 11.8.2006; Selection of Bills from 23.9.2008 to 13.5.2009; Scrutiny of Bills from 13.10.2008 to 1.7.2011 (Chair from 15.10.2008 to 1.7.2011).

Senate Select: Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 10.3.1999 to 17.2.2000.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 15.5.1997; Community Affairs: References from 22.8.1996 to 15.5.1997; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 13.2.1997 to 1.9.1997; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation from 26.2.1997 to 11.2.2002; Legal and Constitutional: References from 26.2.1997 to 11.2.2002; Community Affairs: References from 2.2.2010 to 1.7.2011.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 7.5.1997 to 1.1.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.1998 to 11.2.2002; Corporations and Financial Services from 1.7.2008 to 13.10.2008; Intelligence and Security from 5.12.2008 to 25.6.2009.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 26.2.1997 to 11.2.2002; Treaties from 1.7.2011 to 22.8.2011.

Joint Select: Intelligence and Security from 28.6.2001 to 27.8.2001.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan, 2000

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, March 2000

Official visits to Fiji, July 2003

Official visits to USA, January 2005

Official visits to UK and Italy, April-May 2005

Official visits to Peru, Chile, Brazil and Republic of Korea, May-June 2005

Official visits to India, October 2005

Official visits to USA, April-May 2006

Official visits to Israel and UK, November 2006


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 10.11.1998 to 23.11.2001.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 8.12.2009.

Shadow Minister for Human Services from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 22.9.2008 to 16.2.2009.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 22.9.2008 to 16.2.2009.

Shadow Minister for Finance, Competition Policy and Deregulation from 16.2.2009 to 8.12.2009.


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party from 1990

Executive Committee, Liberal Party Sydney City Branch 1991-92

President, Liberal Party Watsons Bay Branch 1994-95

Delegate, Liberal Party Women's Council 1994-96

Member, Liberal Party Women's Forum 1994-96

Vice-President, Liberal Party Watsons Bay Branch 1995-96


Other Positions

Member, Convocation of the Senate, University of Sydney 1983-84

Part-time Member, Social Security Appeals Tribunal 1987

Trustee, Historic Houses Trust of NSW 1988-92

Chair, Board of Governors, Law Foundation of NSW 1991-92

Chair, Historic Houses Trust of NSW 1992-95

Director and Fellow, Royal Hospital for Women Foundation 1995-96


Personal

Born 29.10.1947, Wagga Wagga, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Syd)

LL.B (Syd)

Barrister and solicitor

Attorney, New York

Mediator


Publications

'Law of contract' in An annual survey of Australian law (with K Lindgren), Law Book Company, Sydney: 1987

'Law of contract' in An annual survey of Australian law (with K Lindgren), Law Book Company, Sydney: 1988