Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SAUNDERSON, JohnBiography for SAUNDERSON, John

Member for Aston (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Deakin, Victoria, 1983. Elected to the House of Representatives for Aston, Victoria, 1984, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1987. Defeated at general elections 1990.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 5.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Public Works from 18.2.1986 to 5.6.1987.

Joint Select: Australia Card from 4.12.1985 to 8.5.1986.

House of Representatives Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990 (Chair from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions and Italy, September-October 1988


Party Positions

Member, ALP Forest Hill Branch from 1975

Union Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic) from 1975

Held various positions on Branch Executive and Forest Hill State Campaign Committee (Vic) 1982


Personal

Born 31.5.1948, Slough, England


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Interest and involvement in anti-nuclear, civil rights, environmental issues and equal opportunities.

Senior Technical Officer with Telecom 1964-80

Member, ATEA State Council from 1972

State President, ATEA State Council 1976-80

National Councillor, ATEA State Council 1976-80

Industrial Officer, ATEA Victorian Branch 1980-83


Electorate

Location: South-east Melbourne; following the 1989 Federal redistribution it includes the suburbs of Bayswater, Boronia, Knoxfield, Scoresby, Vermont and Wantirna, and parts of Heathmont.

Area: 103 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 69091 (at 18.11.1989)

Industries: Light industrial.

Electorate: Aston includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Wantirna, and parts of Doveton, Forest Hill, Knox and Mitcham.