Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HALL, Raymond SteeleBiography for HALL, Raymond Steele

Member for Boothby (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Gouger, 1959.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1974. Re-elected 1975. Resigned 16.11.1977. Elected to the House of Representatives for Boothby, South Australia at by-election 1981, vice Hon. J McLeay (resigned). Re-elected 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Retired prior to general elections 1996.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 11.10.1984 to 26.10.1984.

Joint Select: Electoral Reform from 11.5.1983 to 26.10.1984.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 11.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Finance and Public Administration from 16.5.1990 to 28.11.1991; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 28.11.1991 to 8.2.1993; Publications from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions and Italy, September-October 1988


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Shadow Special Minister of State from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.


Party Positions

Leader, Liberal Movement 1974-76


Personal

Born 30.11.1928, Balaklava, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Member, House of Assembly, South Australia

Farmer


Local Government Service

Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Gouger, 1959.

Leader of the Liberal Country League Parliamentary Party from 1966 to 1972.

Leader of the Opposition from 13.7.1966 to 16.4.1968.

Premier from 17.4.1968 to 2.6.1970.

Minister for Industrial Development from 24.4.1968 to 2.6.1970.

Treasurer from 2.3.1970 to 2.6.1970.

Leader of the Opposition from 2.6.1970 to 15.3.1972.

Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Goyder, 1973. Resigned 11.4.1974 to contest election to the Senate for South Australia.


Electorate

Location: Southern Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Belair, Blackwood, Brighton, Daw Park, Eden Hills, Marion, Mitcham, Seacliff and St Marys.

Area: 109 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 85032 (at 15.2.1993)

Industries: Car Manufacturing, army camp and military barracks, retail and service industries.

Electorate: Boothby includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorate of Mitchell, and parts of Bright, Davenport, Elder, Fisher, Heysen, Morphett and Waite.