Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BURNS, Bryant RobertBiography for BURNS, Bryant Robert

Senator for (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1987. Re-elected 1990. Retired with the expiration of term 1996.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 15.9.87 to 5.5.93


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 7.11.1993 to 14.11.1993.

Senate Select: Animal Welfare from 30.5.1990 to 3.9.1991 (Chair from 1.7.1990 to 3.9.1991); Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Telecommunications Technologies from 14.8.1991 to 23.6.1992; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 12.5.1993 to 29.4.1996; Functions, Powers and Operation of the Australian Loan Council from 19.5.1993 to 14.12.1993; Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 23.3.1995 to 29.4.1996.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 24.9.1987 to 8.5.1990; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.9.1987 to 10.10.1994; Industry, Science and Technology from 24.9.1987 to 16.6.1992; Rural and Regional Affairs from 10.9.1991 to 10.10.1994 (Chair from 12.9.1991 to 10.10.1994); Industry, Science and Technology from 23.6.1992 to 18.5.1993; Industry, Science, Technology, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 18.5.1993 to 10.10.1994; Economics: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.1996 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.1996); Economics: References from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.1996 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.1996); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Chair from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.1996; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.1996 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.1996); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.1996 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.1996); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 2.3.1995 to 29.4.1996; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 2.3.1995 to 29.4.1996; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 2.5.1996 to 30.6.1996 (Participating member from 2.5.1996 to 30.6.1996); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 30.6.1996 (Participating member from 2.5.1996 to 30.6.1996); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 20.5.1996 to 30.6.1996 (Participating member from 20.5.1996 to 30.6.1996).

Senate Estimates: A from 24.9.1987 to 29.9.1988; A from 9.3.1989 to 14.3.1991; B from 14.3.1991 to 10.10.1994 (Chair from 9.4.1991 to 10.10.1994); F from 21.10.1992 to 21.10.1992.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 7.10.1987 to 29.1.1996.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and the Republic of Korea, October 1988

Member, Delegation to Turkey, April-May 1990

Official visit to Nauru, Papua New Guinea, Kiribati, Tuvalu and the Cook Islands, November 1991

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Argentina and Brazil, June-July 1992

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the USA, June-July 1993

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 14th AIPO General Assembly, Malaysia and bilateral visits to the Philippines and Brunei, from September-October 1993

Member, Official Delegation to the South Pacific Conference, Vanuatu, and Papua New Guinea, October 1994

Member, Official Delegation to the 4th Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum Annual Meeting, Cha'am and bilateral visit to Cambodia, January 1996


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 4.5.1993 to 11.3.1996.


Party Positions

Member, ALP Administrative and Finance Committees (Qld)

Delegate, ALP State Council (Qld)

State Delegate, ALP National Conferences


Personal

Born 24.3.1929, Rockhampton, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Stockman

Boilermaker

Trade union official, Amalgamated Metal Workers' Union