Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MILLER-FROST, Louise JaneBiography for MILLER-FROST, Louise Jane

Member for Boothby (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Boothby, South Australia, 2022.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Workforce Australia Employment Services served from 3.8.2022 to present

House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs served from 28.7.2022 to present

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement served from 28.7.2022 to present


Other Positions

Board Member of UnitingCare Wesley (Bowden) from February 2010 to April 2017.

Board Member of the Eastern Business Enterprise Centre from 2014 to 2017.

Chair of the UnitingCare Wesley (Bowden) Board from 2015 to 2017.

Board Member (Deputy) of the SA Public Health Council from 2015 to 2017.

Board Member of the Economic Development Australia SA Management Committee from 2015 to 2016.

Member of the SA Medical Board of Australia from 2016 to 2022.

Board Member of the Therapeutic Goods Administration (Vaccines Advisory Committee) from 2017 to 2018.

Board Member for the Australian Medical Council from 2019 to 2022.

Member of the Winston Churchill Memorial Trust SA Selection Panel from 2019 to 2022.

Board Member of SA Medical Education and Training from 2020 to 2022.

Member of the Winston Churchill Memorial Trust National Board from 2021 to 2022.


Personal

Born: 13.3.1967, Hollywood, United Kingdom

Gender: Female

Marital Status: Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

(FAICD) (Australian Institute of Company Directors).

(BAppSc) (University of South Australia).

MA(Comm Mgmt) (University of South Australia).

(MPH) (University of Adelaide).

(MBA) (University of South Australia).

Statewide Mental Health Development and Liaison Officer for SA Divisions of General Practice.

Senior Project Officer for Primary Mental Health and the Central Northern Adelaide Health Service of SA Health from December 2005 to December 2006.

General Manager of the Central Northern Adelaide Health Service at SA Health from December 2006 to January 2010.

Director at the City of Port Adelaide Enfield Council from January 2010 to February 2012.

General Manager at the City of Burnside from February 2012 to March 2017.

Chief Executive Officer of Catherine House Inc. from April 2017 to March 2020.

Chief Executive Officer of the St Vincent de Paul Society (SA) Inc. from March 2020 to September 2021.


Electorate

Name: Boothby

Location: The Division of Boothby consists of: City of Holdfast Bay, part of the City of Marion, part of the City of Mitcham, and part of the City of Unley.

Area: 115 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 123,949 (at 18.6.2019)

Industries: Major retailing, army camp and military barracks, tertiary education, tourism, several hospitals and various small industries.