Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BELL, Angie MarionBiography for BELL, Angie Marion

Member for Moncrieff (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Moncrieff, Queensland, 2019.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 4.7.2019; Corporations and Financial Services from 11.5.2021.

House of Representatives Standing: Communications and the Arts from 4.7.2019; Employment, Education and Training from 4.7.2019; Health, Aged Care and Sport from 4.7.2019; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 17.12.2021 (Chair from 7.3.2022).


Party Positions

Vice-President of LNP Women Queensland from July 2016 to July 2017.

President of LNP Women Queensland from July 2017 to February 2019.


Personal

Born 11.7.1968, Adelaide, Australia

De facto


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

GradCertMktg (Griffith University).

Professional Musician from 1985 to 2018.

Sales Representative (NSW/Vic./Tas.) from 1998 to 2002.

Sales Agent (Qld) from 2002 to 2013.

Retail Consultant and Workplace Trainer at the National Retail Association from January 2004 to 2015.

Visual Merchandising Project Manager from January 2010 to 2015.

Author, 2014.

National Business Development Manager from January 2015 to October 2018.

Electorate Officer for the Member for Currumbin (Qld) from February 2019 to April 2019.


Honours

Academic Achievement Griffith University Business School.

Rotary International Exchange Student, 1986.

Life Saving Bronze Medallion, 2014.

Member of the Golden Key International Honour Society, 2018.


Publications

Retail Rebranded: 27 Secrets of Market Leaders, Balboa Press, USA, .


Electorate

Name: Moncrieff

Location: The Division of Moncrieff consists of part of the Gold Coast City Council.

Area: 100 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 111,386 (at 11.7.2019)

Industries: Tourism and associated industries and a variety of small industries.