Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SMITH, Marielle FeuerherdtBiography for SMITH, Marielle Feuerherdt

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.2.2020.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Implementation of the National Redress Scheme served from 15.10.2019 to 8.10.2020; Parliamentary Standards served from 14.2.2022 to 31.3.2022; Parliamentary Standards served as Deputy Chair from 1.4.2022 to 11.4.2022

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters served from 22.7.2019 to 8.10.2020; Treaties served from 22.7.2019 to 8.10.2020; Trade and Investment Growth served from 23.7.2019 to 8.10.2020; Electoral Matters served from 13.5.2021 to present; Treaties served from 1.8.2022 to present

Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security served from 6.9.2022 to present

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 4.7.2019 to 8.10.2020; Environment and Communications: References served from 4.7.2019 to 8.10.2020; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 21.10.2021 to 25.7.2022; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 21.10.2021 to 25.7.2022; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 28.7.2022 to 1.8.2022; Community Affairs: References served from 28.7.2022 to 1.8.2022; Community Affairs: Legislation served as Chair from 2.8.2022 to present; Community Affairs: References served as Deputy Chair from 2.8.2022 to present

Senate Select: Australia as a Technology and Financial Centre served as Deputy Chair from 19.9.2019 to 8.10.2020; Autism served from 5.12.2019 to 8.10.2020; Autism served from 13.5.2021 to 25.3.2022; Australia as a Technology and Financial Centre served from 13.5.2021 to 17.5.2021; Australia as a Technology and Financial Centre served as Deputy Chair from 18.5.2021 to 20.10.2021

Senate Standing: Publications served from 2.7.2019 to 8.10.2020; Publications served from 13.5.2021 to 25.7.2022; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 28.7.2022 to present


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Platform Committee (SA Branch) from 2015 to 2018.

Member of the Labor Women Executive (SA Branch) from 2017.

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (SA Branch) from 2017.

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Council (SA Branch) from 2017.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Convention (SA Branch) from 2017.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2018.


Personal

Born: 30.12.1986, Sydney, Australia

Gender: Female

Marital Status: Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (Hons) (Australian National University).

MSc (PubPol&Admin) (London School of Economics and Political Science).

Researcher from 2005 to 2008.

Adviser in the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet from 2009 to 2010.

Ministerial Adviser from 2010 to 2012.

Business Development and Government Relations Manager from 2012 to 2013.

Senior Policy Adviser from 2013 to 2019.

Board Member from 2013 to 2019.