Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
O'BRIEN, Llewellyn (Llew) StephenBiography for O'BRIEN, Llewellyn (Llew) Stephen

Member for Wide Bay (Qld)

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wide Bay, Queensland, 2016. Re-elected 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives from 10.2.2020.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 14.9.2016 to 24.2.2020.

Joint Standing: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Migration from 28.2.2018 to 1.7.2019.

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) from 27.3.2018 to 29.11.2018; Australia's Family Law System from 14.10.2019 to 24.2.2020; Road Safety from 24.10.2019 to 24.2.2020.

House of Representatives Standing: Indigenous Affairs from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Selection from 27.3.2018 to 11.4.2019; Petitions from 4.7.2019 to 24.2.2020 (Chair from 24.7.2019 to 24.2.2020); Privileges and Members' Interests from 4.7.2019 to 24.2.2020.

House of Representatives Select: Mental Health and Suicide Prevention from 23.2.2021 to 24.11.2021.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Nationals Whip in the House of Representatives from 26.3.2018.


Party Positions

Chair of the Liberal National Party Wide Bay Division from 2010 to 2014.

Vice-President of the Liberal National Party (Qld.) from 2015 to 2016.


Personal

Born 26.6.1972, Mona Vale, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipJusticeSt ().

DipPolicing ().

Carer from 1988 to 1989.

Labourer from 1990 to 1996.

Factory process operator from 1996 to 1999.

Police Officer (Qld) from 1999 to 2016.


Honours

Queensland Police Service Medal - 10 year clasp, 2010.

Queensland Police Service - 15 year clasp, 2015.

National Medal for Service, 2015.

National Police Medal, 2016.


Electorate

Name: Wide Bay

Location: The Division of Wide Bay consists of: Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire Council, Gympie Regional Council, Noosa Shire Council, part of the Fraser Coast Regional Council, part of the South Burnett Regional Council, and part of the Sunshine Coast Regional Council.

Area: 14,227 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 107,495 (at 6.6.2019)

Industries: Eco-tourism (Fraser Island), historical attractions (Maryborough), natural attractions (Cooloola Coast), timber, dairying, grain, grazing, sugar, tropical fruit orchards, and railway rolling stock (including Queensland's 'tilt' trains).