Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WALLACE, Andrew BruceBiography for WALLACE, Andrew Bruce

Member for Fisher (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Fisher, Queensland, 2016. Re-elected 2019.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 14.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Public Works from 28.3.2018 to 1.7.2019.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 9.11.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2017.

House of Representatives Standing: Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019 (Chair from 20.11.2017 to 5.2.2018); Publications from 14.9.2016 to 9.11.2016; Employment, Education and Training from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Publications from 4.7.2019; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.7.2019 (Chair from 23.7.2019).


Personal

Born 23.4.1968, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (Queensland University of Technology).

Carpenter and joiner/builder, 1987-2016.

Barrister, 2000-16.


Electorate

Name: Fisher

Location: The Division of Fisher consists of part of the Sunshine Coast Regional Council.

Area: 1,198 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 113,134 (at 4.6.2019)

Industries: Health care, retail, tourism, education and construction and development are the major employers. Other industries include pineapple, orchard and flower crops, dairy and beef cattle farming, and horse racing.