Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHANDLER, ClaireBiography for CHANDLER, Claire

Senator for Tasmania

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 4.2.2020.


Committee Service

Senate Select: Temporary Migration from 5.12.2019 to 1.9.2021 (Deputy Chair from 16.12.2019 to 1.9.2021).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 2.7.2019 to 3.2.2021; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 2.7.2019 to 3.2.2021; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 3.2.2021 (Chair from 4.2.2021); Finance and Public Administration: References from 3.2.2021 (Deputy Chair from 4.2.2021).

Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 2.7.2019 to 11.2.2020; Public Accounts and Audit from 2.7.2019 to 13.5.2021.

Joint Select: Australia's Family Law System from 19.9.2019 to 22.11.2021.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 23.11.2021.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party from 2010.

Secretary of the Young Liberals (Tasmanian Division) from 2011 to 2012.

Branch President of the Young Liberals (Southern Tasmanian Division) from 2011 to 2013.

Representative for Tasmania to the Australian Liberal Students Federation from 2011 to 2014.

Vice-President of the Liberal Club (University of Tasmania) from 2011 to 2014.

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (Tasmanian Division) from 2011 to 2019.

Delegate to the Liberal Party Women's Council (Tasmanian Division) from 2011 to 2019.

Senior Vice-President of the Young Liberals (Tasmanian Division) from 2012 to 2014.

Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council from 2014 to 2019.

Member of the State Executive of the Liberal Party (Tasmanian Division) from 2014 to 2018.

Communications Director of the Federal Young Liberal Movement of Australia, 2014.

President of the Young Liberals (Tasmanian Division) from 2014 to 2016.

Secretary of the Federal Young Liberal Movement of Australia, 2015.

President of the Federal Young Liberal Movement of Australia, 2016.

Vice-President and Electorate Chair of the Liberal Party (Tasmanian Division) from 2016 to 2017.

Member of the Federal Executive of the Liberal Party, 2016.

Chair of the Liberal Party (Tasmanian Division) Roundtable into Female Engagement, 2017.


Personal

Born 1.6.1990, Hobart, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Tasmania).

LLB (University of Tasmania).

Analyst at Deloitte Risk Advisory from 2014 to 2016.

Senior Analyst at Deloitte Risk Advisory from 2016 to 2018.

Client Manager at Deloitte Risk Advisory from 2018 to 2019.