Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WALSH, Dr Jess CecilleBiography for WALSH, Dr Jess Cecille

Senator for Victoria

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 4.2.2020.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 2.7.2019.

Senate Select: Australia as a Technology and Financial Centre (formerly Financial Technology and Regulatory Technology) from 19.9.2019 to 20.10.2021; Temporary Migration from 5.12.2019 to 1.9.2021; Job Security from 10.12.2020 to 30.3.2022.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References from 2.7.2019; Economics: Legislation from 16.3.2021.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 4.7.2019.

Joint Standing: Migration from 22.7.2019 to 23.7.2019; National Broadband Network from 22.7.2019.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 2005.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Victorian Branch) from 2006 to 2018.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2015.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2018.


Personal

Born 16.5.1971, Melbourne, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).

MA (University of Southern California).

PhD (University of Melbourne).

Research Fellow at the Institute for Policy Studies, John Hopkins University (USA) from 1998 to 1999.

Research Fellow at the Economic Policy Institute, Washington DC (USA) from 1999 to 2000.

Researcher and Organiser for United Voice (Vic.) from 2002 to 2006.

Assistant Secretary of United Voice (Vic.) from 2006 to 2007.

Secretary of United Voice (Vic.) from 2007 to 2019.