Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FARUQI, MehreenBiography for FARUQI, Mehreen

Senator for (NSW)

Australian Greens



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 15.8.2018 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice L Rhiannon (resigned).


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 13.9.2018.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and Employment: Legislation from 21.8.2018; Education and Employment: References from 21.8.2018.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 13.9.2018; National Capital and External Territories from 13.9.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Greens spokesperson for: Environment, Transport, Roads, Maritime and Freight, Status of Women, Multiculturalism, Animal Welfare, Drug and Harm Minimisation, Young People, Western Sydney and the NSW Mid North Coast.


Party Positions

Convenor of The Greens (NSW) Women's Group from 2011 to 2013.

The Greens (NSW) candidate for Heffron, New South Wales state election, 2012.

Member of the New South Wales Legislative Council for The Greens (NSW) from 2013 to 2018.


Personal

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) (Hons).

Master of Engineering Science.

Doctorate in Environmental Engineering.

Research Fellow/Research Assistant, UNSW from January 1993 to February 1999.

Environmental Engineer, Sinclair Knight Merz from March 1999 to June 2001.

Manager Natural Resources/Environmental Engineer, Port Macquarie-Hastings Council (NSW) from August 2001 to August 2004.

Director and Lecturer, Institute of Environmental Studies (UNSW) from August 2004 to April 2008.

Manager of Environment and Services, Mosman Council (NSW) from January 2009 to August 2010.

Associate Professor and Academic Director MBT, Australian School of Management (UNSW) from September 2010 to June 2013.

Member of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 2013 to 2018.


Honours

UNSW Faculty of Engineering Award for Leadership, 2013.

No. 5 in Fairfax Daily Media Life's list of top 20 women, 2013.

Top 100 Most Influential Engineers in Australia, 2015.

Fellow of the Institution of Engineers Australia, 2017.

Grand Stirrer at the 20th Edna Ryan Awards for the #End12 abortion decriminalisation campaign, 2017.


Publications

M Faruqi and R Ryan, Transforming watercycle management: a case study in the mid-north coast of NSW. Ozwater Sydney 1.1.2007

R Harding, CM Hendriks and M Faruqi, Environmental Decision-Making - Exploring complexity and context. Federation Press Sydney 1.1.2009

Achieving systematic change for sustainability through enabling effective Community Education and Engagement NSW Department of Environment, Climate Change and Water NSW 1.1.2009

M Faruqi, Embracing complexity to enable change, in D Rigling Gallagher, N Christiansen and P Andrews [eds], Environmental Leadership: A Reference Handbook, volume 2, pp. 772-781 Sage Thousand Oaks, California, USA 1.1.2012