Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
REYNOLDS, Linda KarenBiography for REYNOLDS, Linda Karen

Senator for (WA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2014. Re-elected 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Home Affairs from 28.8.2018.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Publications from 10.9.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 17.9.2015 to 9.5.2016); Environment and Communications: Legislation from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.9.2016; Community Affairs: References from 1.9.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.9.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.9.2016; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.9.2016 to 27.6.2018; Publications from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018.

Senate Select: Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru from 26.3.2015 to 31.8.2015; National Broadband Network from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; School Funding Investment from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Future of Work and Workers from 16.11.2017 to 22.3.2018.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 15.6.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2014 to 15.6.2015; Education and Employment: Legislation from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: References from 12.10.2015 to 23.2.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 15.2.2017 (Chair from 15.2.2017 to 16.6.2017); Environment and Communications: References from 15.2.2017 to 17.8.2017; Education and Employment: Legislation from 17.8.2017 to 5.2.2018; Education and Employment: References from 17.8.2017 to 5.2.2018 (Chair from 17.8.2017 to 5.2.2018); Community Affairs: References from 14.9.2017 to 15.11.2017 (Substitute member from 14.9.2017 to 15.11.2017); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018 (Chair from 7.2.2018 to 29.8.2018); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018 (Deputy Chair from 7.2.2018 to 31.8.2018).

Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 12.9.2016 to 5.2.2018.

Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 1.7.2014 to 15.3.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018 (Chair from 14.9.2016 to 29.8.2018); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Migration from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017.

Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 29.10.2014 to 25.6.2015.


Party Positions

President, Hasluck Liberal Party Women's Committee

Member, Liberal Party from 1987

President, Canning Young Liberal Movement 1987-88

President, Pearce Young Liberal Movement 1989

Development Vice-President, Young Liberal Movement 1989-90

Vice-President, Liberal Party Kalamunda Branch 1990-91

Treasurer, Liberal Party Kalamunda Branch 1990-92

Vice-President, Liberal Party Pearce Division 1991-92

Senior Vice-President, Liberal Party Pearce Division 1992-93

Pearce Campaign Manager from 1993

Vice-President, Liberal Party Pearce Division 1994

Deputy Federal Director, Liberal Party 2006-08

National Campaign Manager, Liberal Party 2007

Campaign Manager, Hasluck Liberal Party 2013


Personal

Born 16.5.1965, Perth, Australia.


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Comm (Curtin)

Graduate Diploma Defence Management (Canberra)

Graduate Certificate in Training and Development (Southern Cross)

Certificate IV, Assessment and Workplace Training (Southern Cross)

Graduate Certificate in Strategic Studies (Australian Defence College)

Graduate Certificate in Training and Development (Australian Army)

Diploma in Training Development (Australian Army)

Graduate, Australian Command and Staff College Army Reserve

Electoral Officer and Shadow Ministerial Adviser 1990-94

Liberal Party Senior Government Training Manager and Senior Campaign Officer 1996-98

Senior Training and Development Officer, Army Command and Staff Training College Command 1999-2000

Chief of Staff and Senior Policy Adviser to the Minister for Justice and Customs 2001-03

Project Director/Strategic Performance and training Analyst, Canberra Deep Space Communications Complex (NASA/JPL Facility) 2004

Director Strategy Development, Raytheon Australia 2005

Liberal Party Deputy Federal Director and National Training Director 2006-08

Project Director, Army-based Accountability Model Implementation Project 2008-09

Director Army Strategic Reform Program 2009-10

Army Adjutant General (Brigadier) 2012-13


Honours

Conspicuous Service Cross, 26.01.2011


Military Service

Officer Cadet

Regimental Logistics Officer (Second Lieutenant to Captain)

Training Development Officer (Captain)

Commanding Officer, 5th Combat Support Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel)

Military Instructor, Army Command and Staff College (Lieutenant Colonel)

Senior Career Manager (Lieutenant Colonel)

Director, Active Standby Staff Group (Colonel)

Course Member, Centre for Defence and Strategic Studies

Army Adjutant General (Brigadier)

Australian Army Reserve 1984-2012