Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
STEELE-JOHN, Jordon AlexanderBiography for STEELE-JOHN, Jordon Alexander

Senator for Western Australia

Australian Greens



Parliamentary Service

Declared elected 10.11.2017 as a Senator for Western Australia by the High Court of Australia,vice S Ludlam (disqualified under section 44 (i) of the Constitution). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2019.


Committee Service

Senate Select: Future of Work and Workers from 15.11.2017 to 19.9.2018; Autism from 27.11.2019.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 7.12.2017 to 20.9.2018 (Substitute member from 7.12.2017 to 20.9.2018); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 8.2.2018 to 28.3.2018 (Substitute member from 8.2.2018 to 28.3.2018); Finance and Public Administration: References from 15.2.2018 to 27.6.2018 (Substitute member from 15.2.2018 to 27.6.2018); Environment and Communications: References from 28.6.2018 to 27.11.2018 (Substitute member from 28.6.2018 to 27.11.2018).

Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 7.12.2017 to 1.7.2019; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 15.2.2018 to 7.3.2018; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 8.3.2018 to 26.3.2018; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 27.3.2018; Electoral Matters from 16.8.2018 to 20.9.2018; Electoral Matters from 30.10.2018 to 1.11.2018; Electoral Matters from 4.3.2019 to 6.3.2019; Treaties from 22.7.2019 to 2.2.2021; Trade and Investment Growth from 21.6.2021 to 19.10.2021.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Greens Spokesperson for Disability Rights and Services, Trade, Youth, Peace, Disarmament and Veterans' Affairs from 5.7.2019 to 9.9.2020.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Disability Rights and Services, Youth, Trade, Peace and Disarmament (covers Defence), Nuclear and Veterans' Affairs from 9.9.2020 to 15.9.2021.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Disability Rights and Services, Youth, Peace and Disarmament (covers Defence), Nuclear, Veterans' Affairs and Health (covers Dental and Mental Health) from 15.9.2021.


Personal

Born 14.10.1994, North Hampton, England

Single


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

(BA(Pol&Hist)) (Macquarie University).

Student.

Disability advocate and activist.

Youth advocate and activist.


Honours

One Young World Global Youth Politician of the Year, 2018.

McKinnon Prize for Emerging Political Leadership, 2019.