Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
RYAN, Joanne CatherineBiography for RYAN, Joanne Catherine

Member for Lalor (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Lalor, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 4.12.2013 to 1.7.2019.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Selection from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 23.10.2014 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 10.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 15.9.2016; House from 17.10.2016; Employment, Education and Training from 22.7.2019; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 22.7.2019; Selection from 22.7.2019.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Chair of the Australian Labor Party Parliamentary Caucus from 2013.

Chair of the Australian Labor Party Social Policy Caucus Committee from 2013.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Education, Science, Research and the Arts Caucus Committee from 2013.

Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 16.10.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016.


Personal

Born 29.7.1961, Werribee, Australia

Partner


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BEd (University of Melbourne).

Teacher at Laverton Secondary College (Vic.).

Assistant Principal at Galvin Park School, Werribee (Vic.).

Acting Principal at Galvin Park School, Werribee (Vic.).

Principal at Moonee Ponds Central School (Vic.).


Electorate

Name: Lalor

Location: The Division of Lalor consists of part of the Wyndham City Council.

Area: 493 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 106,783 (at 7.6.2019)

Industries: Melbourne's water treatment plant, market gardening, manufacturing, transportation and warehousing, construction, retail, education and training, health care and tourism.