Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McBRIDE, the Hon. Emma MargaretBiography for McBRIDE, the Hon. Emma Margaret

Member for Dobell (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Dobell, New South Wales, 2016. Re-elected 2019 and 2022.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Mental Health from 1.6.2022.

Assistant Minister for Rural and Regional Health from 1.6.2022.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Mental Health and Suicide Prevention served from 2.2.2021 to 23.2.2021; Mental Health and Suicide Prevention served as Deputy Chair from 24.2.2021 to 24.11.2021

House of Representatives Standing: Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Communications and the Arts served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Health, Aged Care and Sport served from 8.10.2020 to 25.11.2021; Communications and the Arts served as Deputy Chair from 8.12.2020 to 11.4.2022


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Assistant Minister for Mental Health from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Carers from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Wyong Local Government Committee.

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1992.


Personal

Born 27.4.1975, Sydney, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BPharm (University of Sydney).

GradCertPubSectMgt (Flinders University).

Specialist Mental Health Pharmacist at Wyong Hospital (NSW) from 2006 to 2015.

Chief Pharmacist at Wyong Hospital (NSW) from 2008 to 2016.

Director (volunteer) at Wyong Community Bendigo Bank from 2009 to 2013.

Board member of the Central Coast Heart Netball Premier League (NSW), 2016.

Deputy Director of Pharmacy at Wyong Hospital (NSW), 2016.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Wyong Shire Council from 2008 to 2012.


Electorate

Name: Dobell

Location: Dobell covers an area from Ravensdale in the north to Erina Heights in the south. The main towns include Bateau Bay, Berkeley Vale, Blue Haven, Chittaway Bay, Charmhaven, Dooralong, Erina Heights (part), Gorokan, Hamlyn Terrace, Jilliby, Kanwal, Killarney Vale, Kulnura (part), Lake Haven, Lisarow (part), Long Jetty, Magenta, Mardi, Narara (part), Niagara Park (part), Norah Head, Noraville, Ourimbah, Ravensdale, Tacoma, The Entrance, Toowoon Bay, Toukley, Tuggerah, Tuggerawong, Tumbi Umbi, Wallarah, Wamberal (part), Warnervale, Woongarrah, Wyoming, Wyong, Wyong Creek and Yarramalong.

Area: 787 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 117,206 (at 7.6.2019)

Industries: Fruit, vegetables, manufacturing industries, prawning, fishing, tourism and mixed farming.