Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
O'SULLIVAN, Barry JamesBiography for O'SULLIVAN, Barry James

Senator for Queensland

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 11.2.2014 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. B Joyce (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2016. Retired at the expiration of term 2019.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 26.8.2014 to 9.5.2016); Senators' Interests from 15.2.2017 to 30.6.2019.

Senate Select: School Funding from 3.3.2014 to 18.3.2014; Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; National Integrity Commission from 15.2.2017 to 13.9.2017; Political Influence of Donations from 11.9.2017 to 6.6.2018.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 3.3.2014 to 1.7.2014; Education and Employment: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 3.3.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 10.9.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 3.3.2014 to 1.7.2014; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 1.7.2014 to 10.9.2015; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 1.7.2014 to 10.9.2015; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights from 23.2.2016 to 15.3.2016; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 12.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 12.9.2016 to 16.8.2017; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 16.8.2017 to 3.10.2017; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 3.10.2017 to 17.10.2017; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 5.2.2018 to 12.2.2018.

Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 3.3.2014 to 1.7.2014; Electoral Matters from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters from 12.9.2016 to 30.6.2019.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Nationals Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2014 to 10.9.2015.

Nationals Whip in the Senate from 24.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.


Party Positions

Chair of the Nationals Rockhampton Branch.

Chair of the Nationals Rockhampton State Electorate Council.

Director of the Nationals Rockhampton Campaign Committee.

Member of the Liberal National Party Candidate Review Committee from 2008 to 2013.

Treasurer of the Liberal National Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2009 to 2013.

Chair of the Liberal National Party Candidate Review Committee from 2010 to 2013.


Personal

Born 24.3.1957, Gogango, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Police officer from 1976 to 1991.

Grazier from 1979.

Managing Director of Jilbridge Pty. Ltd. and NewLands Group Holdings Pty. Ltd. from 1991 to 2013.