Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KITCHING, Kimberley Jane ElizabethBiography for KITCHING, Kimberley Jane Elizabeth

Senator for Victoria

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria 25.10.2016 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. S Conroy (resigned). Died in office 10.3.2022.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.10.2017 to 10.3.2022.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 22.11.2016 to 1.7.2019; Privileges from 29.11.2017 to 15.10.2018.

Senate Select: Exposure Draft of the Marriage Amendment (Same-Sex Marriage) Bill from 1.12.2016 to 15.2.2017; Strengthening Multiculturalism from 23.3.2017 to 17.8.2017; Obesity Epidemic in Australia from 10.5.2018 to 5.12.2018; Foreign Interference through Social Media from 5.12.2019 to 10.3.2022; Australia as a Technology and Financial Centre (formerly Financial Technology and Regulatory Technology) from 8.10.2020 to 13.5.2021 (Deputy Chair from 9.10.2020 to 13.5.2021).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and Employment: Legislation from 8.11.2016 to 22.11.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 8.11.2016 to 10.3.2022 (Chair from 3.7.2019 to 10.3.2022); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 8.11.2016 to 21.10.2021; Education and Employment: References from 8.11.2016 to 22.11.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 8.11.2016 to 21.10.2021; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 22.6.2017 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 15.12.2017 to 15.12.2017 (Substitute member from 15.12.2017 to 15.12.2017); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 2.7.2019 to 10.3.2022 (Deputy Chair from 3.7.2019 to 10.3.2022); Economics: Legislation from 5.2.2020 to 16.6.2020 (Deputy Chair from 6.2.2020 to 16.6.2020); Economics: References from 5.2.2020 to 16.6.2020 (Chair from 6.2.2020 to 16.6.2020).

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 4.7.2019 to 10.3.2022.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 10.11.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 15.2.2018 to 10.3.2022; Treaties from 8.10.2020 to 10.3.2022.

Joint Select: Government Procurement from 1.12.2016 to 29.6.2017.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Assistant Minister for Government Accountability from 2.6.2019 to 28.1.2021.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 2.6.2019 to 10.3.2022.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Government Services from 28.1.2021 to 10.3.2022.

Shadow Assistant Minister for the National Disability Insurance Scheme from 28.1.2021 to 10.3.2022.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Melbourne Ports Federal Electorate Council, 1999.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Legal Affairs Policy Committee, 2000.

Treasurer of the Australian Labor Party Caulfield Branch, 2001.

President of the Australian Labor Party Carlton Branch, 2004.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference, 2008.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee, 2008.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Melbourne Federal Electorate Council, 2008.

Assistant Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Wills Federal Electorate Council, 2014.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2015.

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Municipal Coordination Committee, 2015.


Personal

Born 16.2.1970, Brisbane, Australia

Died 10.3.2022, Melbourne

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Queensland).

LLB (University of Queensland).

Manager of Private Information Technology and Human Resources companies.

Senior Adviser to the Treasurer and Minister for Industry, Trade, Major Projects and Information Technology (Vic.).

General Manager of the Health Workers' Union.

Special Counsel at Cornwall Stodart.


Local Government Service

Councillor, City of Melbourne from 2001 to 2004.