Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KETTER, Christopher (Chris) RonaldBiography for KETTER, Christopher (Chris) Ronald

Senator for Queensland

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2013. Re-elected 2016. Defeated at general elections 2019.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters served from 1.7.2014 to 24.2.2016; Electoral Matters served from 15.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; National Broadband Network served from 15.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 8.11.2016 to 8.2.2017

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Law Enforcement served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services served from 12.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Public Accounts and Audit served from 15.9.2016 to 30.6.2019

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References served from 1.7.2014 to 21.10.2015; Economics: Legislation served as Deputy Chair from 22.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Economics: References served as Chair from 22.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Economics: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Economics: References served as Chair from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 30.11.2016 to 5.12.2017; Education and Employment: References served as Substitute member from 19.10.2017 to 31.12.2017

Senate Select: Certain Aspects of Queensland Government Administration related to Commonwealth Government Affairs served from 1.10.2014 to 27.3.2015; Health served as Substitute member from 11.3.2015 to 11.3.2015; Health served as Substitute member from 17.11.2015 to 17.11.2015; Health served as Substitute member from 27.4.2016 to 27.4.2016; Health served as Substitute member from 6.5.2016 to 6.5.2016; Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates served from 30.11.2016 to 28.11.2017

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills served from 5.12.2017 to 30.6.2019


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Qld.).

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.).

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Policy Coordination Council (Qld.).

Convener of the Australian Labor Party Economic Management Policy Committee.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Electoral College (Qld.).

Member of the Australian Labor Party Finance Committee.


Personal

Born 12.2.1961, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BCom (University of Queensland).

BA (University of Queensland).

Research Officer and Organiser at the Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association (Qld) from 1982 to 1992.

First Assistant Secretary at the Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association (Qld) from 1992 to 1996.

Secretary-Treasurer of the Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association (Qld) from 1996 to 2014.