Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GILES, Andrew JamesBiography for GILES, Andrew James

Member for Scullin (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Scullin, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 18.3.2014 to 9.5.2016.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.

House of Representatives Standing: Environment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 19.10.2015; Privileges and Members' Interests from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure and Communications from 26.3.2014 to 13.10.2015; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 10.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 15.9.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 10.10.2016 to 11.4.2019; Employment, Education and Training from 31.5.2017 to 21.5.2018 (Supplementary member from 14.6.2017 to 21.5.2018); Employment, Education and Training from 21.5.2018 to 11.4.2019.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Assistant Minister for Schools from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Cities and Urban Infrastructure from 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister Assisting for Immigration and Citizenship from 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1992.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1997.

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1999.

Party Officer and Trustee of the Australian Labor Party (Vic.) from 2006.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2009.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2011.


Personal

Born 31.7.1973, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).

LLB(Hons) (University of Melbourne).

Senior Associate, Holding Redlich lawyers and consultants.

Chief of Staff and Senior Adviser to Ministers Jennings and D'Ambrosio in the Bracks and Brumby Victorian Governments.

Electorate officer.

Principal lawyer, Slater and Gordon 2012-13.


Electorate

Name: Scullin

Location: The Division of Scullin consists of part of the Whittlesea City Council.

Area: 116 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 105,154 (at 6.6.2019)

Industries: Manufacturing, light industrial, food processing, packaging and distribution, health and education.