Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SUKKAR, the Hon. Michael SvenBiography for SUKKAR, the Hon. Michael Sven

Member for Deakin (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Deakin, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016, 2019 and 2022.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister to the Treasurer from 24.1.2017 to 28.8.2018.

Assistant Treasurer from 29.5.2019 to 23.5.2022.

Minister for Housing from 29.5.2019 to 23.5.2022.

Minister for Homelessness, Social and Community Housing from 22.12.2020 to 23.5.2022.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Tax and Revenue served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016

Joint Standing: National Broadband Network served from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; National Capital and External Territories served from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 4.12.2013 to 10.2.2015; Corporations and Financial Services served from 4.12.2013 to 11.2.2015; Human Rights served from 22.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security served from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Corporations and Financial Services served from 10.9.2018 to 13.9.2018; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Corporations and Financial Services served as Chair from 13.9.2018 to 1.7.2019


Parliamentary Party Positions

Secretary of the Coalition Industry Policy Committee from 2013 to 2015.

Shadow Minister in the Social Services from 5.6.2022.

Shadow Minister for the National Disability Insurance Scheme from 5.6.2022.

Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness from 5.6.2022.


Personal

Born 11.9.1981, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BCom (Deakin University).

LLB (Deakin University).

LLM (University of Melbourne).

Senior Consultant at PricewaterhouseCoopers from 2005 to 2006.

Senior Associate at Ashurst Australia from 2006 to 2013.


Electorate

Name: Deakin

Location: The Division of Deakin consists of: part of the Manningham City Council, part of the Maroondah City Council, and part of the Whitehorse City Council.

Area: 79 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 107,493 (at 13.6.2019)

Industries: Light manufacturing, commercial and retail industries, and education.