Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SMITH, Dean AnthonyBiography for SMITH, Dean Anthony

Senator for Western Australia

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 2.5.2012 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Adams (deceased). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 19.9.2018 to 12.2.2019.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Privileges from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; House from 14.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 14.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 1.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Privileges from 1.9.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 22.6.2017 to 13.2.2019; House from 10.9.2018; Selection of Bills from 10.9.2018; Procedure from 13.2.2019; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 2.7.2019; Publications from 2.7.2019 to 14.10.2019; Scrutiny of Bills from 2.7.2019; Senators' Interests from 2.7.2019.

Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 2.12.2013 to 4.2.2016; Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 12.12.2013 to 18.6.2014; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government's Budget Cuts) from 17.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Red Tape from 24.11.2016 to 17.8.2017; Exposure Draft of the Marriage Amendment (Same-Sex Marriage) Bill from 1.12.2016 to 15.2.2017; Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates from 1.12.2016 to 28.11.2017; National Integrity Commission from 15.2.2017 to 13.9.2017; Lending to Primary Production Customers from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017; Electric Vehicles from 27.6.2018 to 30.1.2019; Effectiveness of the Australian Government's Northern Australia Agenda from 24.7.2019.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 9.5.2012 to 4.2.2016; Community Affairs: References from 9.5.2012 to 1.7.2014; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 23.2.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 13.11.2013 to 23.2.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Economics: Legislation from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Economics: References from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.9.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 9.2.2017 to 21.3.2018 (Substitute member from 9.2.2017 to 21.3.2018); Economics: References from 3.4.2017 to 3.4.2017 (Substitute member from 3.4.2017 to 3.4.2017).

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 9.5.2012 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights from 20.8.2012 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 11.2.2014 to 18.3.2015); Public Works from 2.3.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 4.3.2015 to 9.5.2016); Public Works from 12.9.2016 to 22.3.2018; Public Accounts and Audit from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019 (Chair from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019); Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 13.2.2019 to 1.7.2019.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 9.5.2012 to 1.7.2014; National Broadband Network from 10.9.2012 to 5.8.2013; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 2.12.2013 to 1.7.2014; Northern Australia from 12.9.2016; National Broadband Network from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 22.6.2017 to 1.7.2019 (Chair from 16.10.2018 to 24.10.2018); Migration from 22.7.2019 to 14.10.2019; Parliamentary Library from 22.7.2019 (Chair from 22.7.2019).

Joint Select: Northern Australia from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Trade and Investment Growth from 25.9.2014 to 9.5.2016; Implementation of the National Redress Scheme from 11.11.2019 (Chair from 5.12.2019).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 30.8.2016 to 21.1.2019.

Chief Government Whip in the Senate from 22.1.2019.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party (WA) from 1987.

President of the Young Liberal Movement (WA) from 1990 to 1991.

Member of the Young Liberal Movement Federal Executive from 1990 to 1991.

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (WA) from 1990 to 1994.

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (WA) from 2007 to 2017.

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (WA) from 2007 to 2012.

Treasurer of the Liberal Party State Branch (WA) from 2008 to 2012.

Member of the Liberal Party Management Executive (WA) from 2008 to 2012.

Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council from 2008 to 2012.

Patron of the Young Liberal Movement from 2013.

Vice-Patron of the Young Liberal Movement (WA) from 2013.


Personal

Born 15.5.1969, Perth, Australia

Single


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

GradDipFS (Australian and New Zealand Institute of Insurance and Finance).

BA(Hons) (University of Western Australia).

Manager of Parliamentary and Policy for the Liberal Party Federal Secretariat from 1996 to 1998.

Principal Policy Adviser to the Premier (WA) from 1998 to 2001.

Senior Adviser to the Prime Minister from September to October 1998.

Chief of Staff to the Minister for Ageing from 2001 to 2002.

Special Adviser to the Minister for Justice and Customs, 2002.

General Manager for Government Relations at IAG from 2002 to 2004.

Head of Insurance Strategy at IAG from 2004 to 2005.

General Manager of Government Affairs at SingTel Optus from 2005 to 2009.

Owner of Smith&Duda Consulting from 2011 to 2012.


Honours

Distinguished Service Award, Liberal Party of Australia 2011.