Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HARRIS, JohnBiography for HARRIS, John

Senator for Western Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1946. Defeated at general elections 1951. Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1953. Retired with the expiration of term 1959.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Standing Orders from 17.10.1947 to 1949; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 22.10.1947 to 1951.

Senate Select: National Service in the Defence Force from 7.12.1950 to 15.3.1951.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the 47th Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Rio de Janeiro, 1958.

Member, Inter-Parliamentary Council from 1958 to 1959.


Other Positions

Honorary Secretary of the West Australian Metal Trades Council from 1939 to 1944.


Personal

Born 3.12.1890, Granville, Australia

Died 5.10.1974


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Blacksmith.

Vice-president, Australasian Society of Engineers state executive.

President, Australasian Society of Engineers Western Australian branch from 1931.

Secretary, Australasian Society of Engineers Western Australian branch from about 1936 to 1946.


Military Service

Enlisted AIF from 24.01.1916 to 18.12.1919,when discharged.

Embarked, served with 3rd Tunnelling Company as Sergeant, wounded (gassed), 01.06.1916.