Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
URQUHART, Anne ElizabethBiography for URQUHART, Anne Elizabeth

Senator for Tasmania

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2010. Re-elected 2016 and 2022.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 1.7.2011 to 21.9.2011; Privileges from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Privileges from 1.9.2016 to 1.12.2016; House from 1.9.2016; Procedure from 1.9.2016 to 14.9.2016; Senators' Interests from 2.7.2019 to 28.7.2022; Selection of Bills from 31.5.2022; Privileges from 28.7.2022; Procedure from 28.7.2022.

Senate Select: Australia's Food Processing Sector from 1.7.2011 to 16.8.2012; School Funding from 12.12.2013 to 9.7.2014; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government's Budget Cuts) from 26.6.2014 to 9.5.2016; Wind Turbines from 1.12.2014 to 3.8.2015; Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 8.12.2015 to 9.12.2015 (Substitute member from 8.12.2015 to 9.12.2015); Resilience of Electricity Infrastructure in a Warming World from 10.11.2016 to 7.4.2017; Tobacco Harm Reduction from 8.10.2020 to 18.12.2020.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 27.6.2012; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 6.7.2011 to 27.6.2012; Community Affairs: Legislation from 21.10.2011 to 21.10.2011 (Substitute member from 21.10.2011 to 21.10.2011); Community Affairs: Legislation from 19.10.2012 to 19.10.2012 (Substitute member from 19.10.2012 to 19.10.2012); Community Affairs: References from 12.11.2013 to 6.3.2014; Education and Employment: References from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 17.3.2014 to 21.3.2014 (Substitute member from 17.3.2014 to 21.3.2014); Environment and Communications: References from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 9.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 12.2.2015 to 25.2.2015 (Substitute member from 12.2.2015 to 25.2.2015); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 25.6.2015 to 11.8.2015 (Substitute member from 25.6.2015 to 11.8.2015); Education and Employment: Legislation from 19.10.2015 to 23.10.2015 (Substitute member from 19.10.2015 to 23.10.2015); Environment and Communications: References from 1.9.2016 to 28.7.2022; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 5.12.2019; Education and Employment: References from 14.8.2018 to 14.2.2019 (Substitute member from 14.8.2018 to 14.2.2019); Community Affairs: References from 2.7.2019 to 28.7.2022; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 10.2.2022 to 18.2.2022 (Substitute member from 10.2.2022 to 18.2.2022); Community Affairs: Legislation from 28.7.2022.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; Corporations and Financial Services from 27.6.2012 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.2011 to 21.6.2012; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 4.12.2013 to 11.12.2013; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; National Broadband Network from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 28.7.2022.

Joint Select: Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 14.9.2011 to 7.10.2011; DisabilityCare Australia from 18.6.2013 to 5.8.2013 (Chair from 27.6.2013 to 5.8.2013).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 18.10.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 1.9.2016 to 11.4.2022.

Chief Government Whip in the Senate from 31.5.2022.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.).

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Brighton-Bridgewater Branch.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Tas.).

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference.

Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.) from 2004.


Personal

Born 18.10.1957, Latrobe, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Process worker from 1979 to 1990.

Organiser for the Food Preservers' Union from 1990 to 1998.

President of the Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union (Tas.) from 1998 to 2004.

Secretary of the Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union (Tas.) from 2004 to 2010.