Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
EDWARDS, Sean ChristopherBiography for EDWARDS, Sean Christopher

Senator for (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2010. Defeated at general elections 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.5.12 to 9.5.16


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Regulations and Ordinances from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.

Senate Select: Australia's Food Processing Sector from 4.7.2011 to 16.8.2012; Electricity Prices from 10.9.2012 to 1.11.2012; Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 11.2.2014 to 19.6.2014; Health from 26.6.2014 to 9.5.2016; Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 7.7.2011 to 9.2.2012; Finance and Public Administration: References from 7.7.2011 to 9.2.2012; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Economics: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); Economics: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 29.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.

Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 16.3.2012 to 20.8.2012; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Law Enforcement from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Joint Standing: Migration from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.


Party Positions

President, Blackwood and Districts Young Liberals 1985-88

Vice-President, Clare Branch, Liberal Party 2002-04

President, Clare Branch, Liberal Party 2004-08

President, Wakefield FEC 2006-08

Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 2007-10

Member, Liberal Party Federal Finance Committee 2007-10

President, Liberal Party (SA) 2007-10

Life Member, Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 2010


Personal

Born 2.1.1962, Clare, Australia

Single


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Real Estate Certificate (Gawler College of Further Education)

Real Estate Agency (Douglas Mawson Institute)

Auctioneer, Land and Estate Agent 1980-96

Vigneron and winemaker from 1996