Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GALLACHER, Alexander (Alex) McEachianBiography for GALLACHER, Alexander (Alex) McEachian

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2010. Re-elected 2016 and 2019. Died in office 29.8.2021.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 2.7.2019 to 29.8.2021.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Road Safety served from 19.9.2019 to 5.2.2020; Road Safety served from 17.6.2020 to 29.6.2020; Road Safety served as Deputy Chair from 30.6.2020 to 9.11.2020

Joint Standing: Migration served from 5.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network served from 16.3.2012 to 5.8.2013; National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 11.12.2013 to 11.12.2013; National Disability Insurance Scheme served as Deputy Chair from 12.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 12.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019

Joint Statutory: Public Works served from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit served from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Public Works served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Public Works served from 4.7.2019 to 29.8.2021

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 1.7.2011 to 5.7.2011; Environment and Communications: References served from 1.7.2011 to 5.7.2011; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 23.9.2011 to 23.9.2011; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 28.5.2012 to 30.5.2012; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 1.6.2012 to 1.6.2012; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 6.3.2014 to 24.3.2014; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 2.6.2014 to 6.6.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 1.7.2014 to 1.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Chair from 2.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 12.10.2015 to 10.11.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 19.10.2015 to 23.10.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 2.2.2016 to 18.2.2016; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 25.2.2016 to 17.3.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Chair from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 8.11.2016 to 11.5.2017; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 17.8.2017 to 29.11.2018; Economics: References served from 2.7.2019 to 3.7.2019; Economics: Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to 3.7.2019; Economics: Legislation served as Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019 to 5.2.2020; Economics: References served as Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019 to 5.2.2020; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 4.7.2019 to 11.2.2020; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 15.10.2019 to 10.6.2021; Economics: Legislation served from 16.6.2020 to 17.6.2020; Economics: References served from 16.6.2020 to 16.6.2020; Economics: Legislation served from 16.6.2020 to 16.6.2020; Economics: Legislation served as Deputy Chair from 17.6.2020 to 13.5.2021; Economics: References served as Chair from 17.6.2020 to 13.5.2021; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 17.6.2020 to 29.8.2021; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 17.6.2020 to 18.6.2020

Senate Select: Electricity Prices served from 23.8.2012 to 1.11.2012; Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru served from 26.3.2015 to 29.3.2015; Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru served as Chair from 30.3.2015 to 31.8.2015; Resilience of Electricity Infrastructure in a Warming World served from 22.11.2016 to 7.4.2017; Multi-Jurisdictional Management and Execution of the Murray Darling Basin Plan served from 31.7.2019 to 29.8.2021

Senate Standing: Privileges served from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party ALP (NT) from 1988 to 1994.

Member of the Australian Labor Party (SA) from 1994.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Council (SA) from 1994.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 1996.


Personal

Born 1.1.1954, New Cumnock, Scotland

Died 29.8.2021

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Labourer and truck driver from 1971 to 1976.

Ramp services operator for Trans Australia Airlines from 1976 to 1988.

Industrial relations officer for the Transport Workers' Union (SA/NT) from 1988 to 1992.

Organiser for the Transport Workers' Union (SA/NT) from 1992 to 1996.

Secretary and Treasurer of the Transport Workers' Union (SA/NT) from 1996 to 2010.

Vice-President of the Transport Workers' Union from 2005 to 2007.

President of the Transport Workers' Union from 2007 to 2010.