Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KATTER, the Hon. Robert CumminBiography for KATTER, the Hon. Robert Cummin

Member for Kennedy (Qld)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Kennedy, Queensland, 1966. Re-elected 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984 and 1987. Died in Office, 19.2.1990.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Army from 2.2.1972 to 5.12.1972.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 15.4.1970 to 7.3.1972; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 15.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 14.3.1978 to 5.6.1987; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.10.1987 to 19.2.1990.

Joint Select: Family Law Act from 12.10.1978 to 28.8.1980.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 25.11.1969 to 2.3.1972; House from 1.3.1973 to 11.4.1974; Road Safety from 2.5.1973 to 26.10.1984 (Chair from 6.4.1976 to 4.2.1983); Aboriginal Affairs from 10.10.1976 to 22.5.1979; House from 1.3.1978 to 3.12.1980; House from 28.2.1985 to 19.2.1990; Community Affairs from 28.10.1987 to 19.2.1990.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Parliamentary Adviser to the Australian Delegation at the 25th Anniversary Session, UN General Assembly, New York, September-December 1970

Member, Australian Parliamentary Observer Team to Rhodesia, February-March 1980

Member, Biennial Parliamentary Exchange Visit, Japan, October 1983

Member, 17th Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Hobart, November 1983

Member, Biennial Exchange Visit to New Zealand, June 1984

Parliamentary Adviser to the United Nations General Assembly, September-December 1984

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China, September 1986

Delegate, 19th CPA Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Darwin, October 1987

Member, Parliamentary Exchange Visit to New Zealand, April 1989

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, Brussels and Strasbourg; and visit to Cyprus and Portugal, September-October 1989


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Opposition Spokesman on Northern Development and the Northern Territory from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.


Personal

Born 5.9.1918, Brisbane, Australia

Died 18.3.1990


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Theatre proprietor

Business manager


Local Government Service

Councillor, Cloncurry Shire Council from 1946 to 1967.

Deputy Chairman, Cloncurry Shire Council from 1946 to 1948.

Chairman, Cloncurry Shire Council from 1948 to 1951.

Chairman, Cloncurry Shire Council from 1964 to 1967.


Military Service

Enlisted in AMF from 30.10.1936 to 18.07.1942, when appointment terminated (medically unfit)

Promoted to rank of Lieutenant,1940

Promoted to rank of Captain, 1940


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: Central Queensland; following the 1984 Federal redistribution includes the centres of Atherton, Barcaldine, Charters Towers, Clermont, Cloncurry, Hughenden, Longreach, Mt Isa, Normanton, Tully and Winton, as well as Dunk, Hinchinbrook and Mornington Islands.

Area: 772000 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 71340 (at 11.7.1987)

Industries: Beef cattle, wool, mixed grain crops, sugar, citrus and tropical fruit growing, cotton and mining (silver, lead, zinc, coal, copper, nickel).

Electorate: Kennedy includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Mount Isa and Mulgrave, and parts of Barron River, Cook, Flinders, Gregory, Hinchinbrook, Peak Downs and Warrego.