Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CAIRNS, the Hon. James FordBiography for CAIRNS, the Hon. James Ford

Member for Lalor (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Yarra, Victoria, 1955. Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966. Elected to the House of Representatives for Lalor, Victoria, 1968, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1972, 1974 and 1975. Retired prior to general elections 1977.


Acting Ministries

Acting Prime Minister from 3.9.1974 to 8.9.1974.

Acting Prime Minister from 27.9.1974 to 4.10.1974.

Acting Prime Minister from 14.12.1974 to 21.1.1975.

Acting Prime Minister from 2.5.1975 to 11.5.1975.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Overseas Trade from 19.12.1972 to 11.12.1974.

Minister for Secondary Industry from 19.12.1972 to 9.10.1973.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 2.7.1975.

Deputy Prime Minister from 12.6.1974 to 2.7.1975.

Treasurer from 11.12.1974 to 6.6.1975.

Minister for Environment from 6.6.1975 to 2.7.1975.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 24.2.1959 to 30.3.1960.

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 18.7.1974 to 11.11.1975; Standing Orders from 18.7.1974 to 11.11.1975.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, 59th Conference IPU, Paris, September 1971.

Officially visited New Zealand for Ministerial discussions on the New Zealand-Australia Free Trade Agreement, March 1973.

Leader, Australian Trade Mission to China, May 1973.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the GATT Ministerial Conference on Multi-lateral Trade negotiations, Japan, September 1973.

Official visits as Deputy Prime Minister and as Minister for Overseas Trade to North Korea and South Korea, September 1973.

Official visits as Deputy Prime Minister and as Minister for Overseas Trade to Japan, November 1973.

Official visits as Deputy Prime Minister and as Minister for Overseas Trade to South East Asia, December 1973.

Official visits as Deputy Prime Minister and as Minister for Overseas Trade to New Zealand, March 1974.

Official visits as Deputy Prime Minister and as Minister for Overseas Trade to China, October 1974.

Official visits as Deputy Prime Minister and as Minister for Overseas Trade to United States, November 1974.

Attended International Bauxite Association Ministerial Council meeting, Guyana, November 1974.

Official visits as Treasurer to the Middle East, March 1975.

Official visits as Treasurer to New Delhi, May 1975.

Attended Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank, Manila, April-May 1975.

Attended Ministerial Council Meeting of OECD, Paris, May 1975.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 1960 to 1962.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 1964 to 1972.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 11.6.1974 to 2.7.1975.

Opposition Spokesman on Trade and Industry from 1960 to 1962.

Opposition Spokesman on Trade and Industry from 1964 to 1972.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from June 1974 to July 1975.


Personal

Born 4.10.1914, Carlton, Australia

Died 12.10.2003

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

PhD (University of Oxford).

BCom (University of Melbourne).

MCom (University of Melbourne).

Senior Lecturer in Economic History, Melbourne University.

Police Officer (Vic.) from 1935 to 1944.


Publications

Living with Asia Landsdowne Press Melbourne: 1965.

The Eagle and the Lotus: Western Intervention in Vietnam 1847-1968 Landsdowne Press Melbourne: 1969.

The Quiet Revolution Gold Star Publications Melbourne: 1972.


Military Service

Served with Australian Army Educational Service, Australia and Morotai.

Enlisted in 2nd AIF from 23.01.1945 to 24.01.1946, when discharged.


Electorate

Name: Lalor

Location: Includes the western Melbourne Suburbs of St Albans, Sunshine, Altona, and Laverton and the town of Werribee.

Area: 834 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 79,882 (at 13.12.1975)

Industries: Textile mills, light engineering works, meat works, tanneries, poultry farming, dairying and market gardening. The R.A.A.F base at Laverton is included in the electorate.

Includes: Lalor includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Sunshine and Parts of Keilor, Werribee and Williamstown.